Company · Sheffield
Neepsend Limited
Neepsend Limited is an active UK company (number 00166367), incorporated 1920, with 1 current director, David Grey MBE. Source: Companies House, updated 25th October 2026.
Dormant Company
The people who lead this organisation are listed below. Create a free account to save it, get alerts and check how you are connected.
Official record Companies House · updated 25th October 2026 · Sources · Free, no card or password
Network
The large node is Neepsend Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Dashed links are historical or inferred. Click any node to explore.
Who leads it
Previous officers 28
- Simon Robert James Powell 2001-2002 View profile
- Sulakhan Sahota 2000-2002 View profile
- Brian Morley Newman 1999-2001 View profile
- Charles John Arthur Holroyd 1999-1999 View profile
- Malcolm Roger Pye 1998-2001 View profile
- Malcolm Roger Pye 1998-2001 View profile
- James Anthony Coleman 1998-2000 View profile
- Roy Alan Freeland 1998-1998 View profile
- Brian Dresser 1995-1997 View profile
- Philip Henry Ling 1994-1998 View profile
- Nicholas Jeffrey 1993-1998 View profile
- Kenneth Hilton 1993-1995 View profile
- Stuart Mallinson 1993-1995 View profile
- Stephen Fred Wallwork 1993-1997 View profile
- Brian Dresser 1993-1997 View profile
- David Frederick Alfred Frith 1992-1993 View profile
- Denis Ross Ward 1994 View profile
- Sir Hugh Ridley Sykes 1993 View profile
- Frank Barry Wright 1998 View profile
- Peter William Barker 1993 View profile
- Paul Andrew Lush 2008-2017 View profile
- David Thomas Kearns 2003-2008 View profile
- James Elliot Parker Rooney 2002-2003 View profile
- Christopher Charles Standring Heaton 2002-2002 View profile
- Christine Little 2000-2002 View profile
- Judith Margaret Eaton 1998-2000 View profile
- Christopher Franklin Cave 1997-1998 View profile
- Derek Edward Philpot 1993 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Dormant Company
- Incorporated
- 13/04/1920
- Registered office
- Sheffield
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- OSL Group Holdings Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-06-01
Group
- Neepsend Limited
is controlled by OSL Group Holdings Limited
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-06-01 · source: Companies House PSC register - OSL Group Holdings Limited
is controlled by OSL Capital LTD
Evidence
active 75-100% shares · notified 2026-04-02 · source: Companies House PSC register - OSL Capital LTD
is controlled by Mathew James Grey
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2026-03-05 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Mathew James Grey.
15 other companies in this group
- United Industries Operations Limited
- Uioh Limited
- Securefast Limited
- Toolfit Trading LTD (no longer on the register)
- Rotabroach Limited
- British Springs Limited
- Taylor and Jones Limited
- OSL Cutting Technologies Limited
- OSL Group Holdings Limited
- Owen Springs Limited
- CQR Security Limited
- G&J Hall Limited
- Universal Engineering Holdings Limited (no longer on the register)
- OSL Consulting Limited
- OSL Capital LTD
Ownership paths are calculated from the active Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings that show a majority (more than 50% of shares or voting rights, or the right to appoint or remove a majority of the directors). Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates. Holdings of 25-50% are significant influence or control, not majority control, and are not used to build a group.
Financials
- Total assets
- £0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Dormant company accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
1 directors on the board
- David Grey MBE Director · appointed 2002
Directors past 6 years
- David Grey MBE Director · appointed 2002
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision
Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 00166367
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 30/09/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 25th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data