Company
The Castle Hotel (Taunton) Limited
The Castle Hotel (Taunton) Limited is an active UK company (number 00634901), incorporated 1959, with 4 current directors including Dominic Alexander Peter Chapman and Nicholas Chapman. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is The Castle Hotel (Taunton) Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 17
- Ronan Hunter 2022-2025 View profile
- Liam Finnegan 2018-2020 View profile
- Sarah Anne Berry 2014-2017 View profile
- Marc Mac Closkey 2013-2019 View profile
- David Charles Coubrough 2007-2015 View profile
- Kevin Justin Mccarthy 2002-2011 View profile
- Andrew Charles Grahame 1996-1999 View profile
- Philip Vickery 1993-2000 View profile
- Richard Martyn Delany 1992-1993 View profile
- Ian Fleming 1991 View profile
- Elizabeth Miriam Williams 2010 View profile
- Michael Blackwell 2007 View profile
- Georgette Chapman 2003 View profile
- Jonathan Robert Peilow 2009-2021 View profile
- Paul Stephen Aplin 1999-2009 View profile
- Louise Anne Mary Chapman 1995-1999 View profile
- Peter Francis Chapman 1997 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 12/08/1959
Ownership
Owned by (4) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Christopher Henry George Chapman
50-75% shares, 50-75% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - Nicholas Chapman
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting · notified 2025-03-12 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Marie Louise Anne Chapman
50-75% shares, 50-75% voting · notified 2025-09-11 - Dominic Alexander Peter Chapman
50-75% shares, 50-75% voting · notified 2025-09-11
Group
- The Castle Hotel (Taunton) Limited
is controlled by Christopher Henry George Chapman
Evidence
active 50-75% shares, 50-75% voting · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Christopher Henry George Chapman.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £2,673,399
- Total assets
- £3,074,129
- Cash
- £530,644
- Employees
- 69
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Abridged accounts (unaudited).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £2,673,399 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £2,673,399 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £2,722,476 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
4 directors on the board
- Nicholas Chapman Director · appointed 2009
- Christopher Henry George Chapman Director
- Marie Louise Anne Chapman Director · appointed 2003
- Dominic Alexander Peter Chapman Director · appointed 2009
Directors past 6 years
- Nicholas Chapman Director · appointed 2009
- Marie Louise Anne Chapman Director · appointed 2003
- Dominic Alexander Peter Chapman Director · appointed 2009
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (2)
- Christopher Henry George Chapman Director
- Marie Louise Anne Chapman Director · appointed 2003
Portfolio (2)
- Nicholas Chapman Director · appointed 2009
- Dominic Alexander Peter Chapman Director · appointed 2009
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; directors from a wider range of sectors.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 00634901
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data