Company
Woburn Estate Company Limited
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Woburn Estate Company Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
- Edmund Dominic Shurmur SmithDirector · since 2024
- Simon Richard ElmerDirector · since 2016
- Edmond Conolly MahonyDirector · since 2013
- Lord James Edward Herbrand RussellDirector · since 2011
- Russell Fifteenth Duke of Bedford, Andrew Ian Henry, the 15th Duke of BedfordDirector · since 1999
- Honourable Charles William CayzerDirector · since 1993
- Andrew HartSecretary · since 2025
Previous officers 15
- Paul Vere Lindon 2013-2024 View profile
- Boodle Hatfield Nominees Limited 2007-2007 View profile
- Russell, Henry Robin Ian, Duke of Bedford 1999-2003 View profile
- John Benjamin Agnew Wallace 1999-2003 View profile
- David Hamilton Fox 2013 View profile
- Lord David Wolfson of Sunningdale 2013 View profile
- Honourable Sir David Daniel Sieff 2010 View profile
- Nicholas Harold Phillips 1991 View profile
- Andrew Thomas Taylor 2023-2025 View profile
- Boodle Hatfield Secretarial Limited 2007-2007 View profile
- Mark Chevalley De Rivaz 1999-2016 View profile
- David Brian Timothy Hyde 1999-1999 View profile
- Kevin Leslie Shurrock 1999-2023 View profile
- Julian Anthony Worrell 1994-1999 View profile
- John Christopher Wright 1994 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 18/01/1982
Ownership
Owned by (7) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- James Fitzroy Dean ceased 2024-09-30
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 - Edmond Conolly Mahony ceased 2024-09-30
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 - Alastair Cockerham Roberts ceased 2024-09-30
significant influence · notified 2019-07-05 - Bedford Estates 1987 Settlement NO.1 LTD
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2024-09-30 - Bedford Estates 1987 Settlement NO.2 LTD
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2024-09-30 - Bedford Estates 1971 Settlement NO.1 LTD
significant influence · notified 2024-09-30 - Bedford Estates 1971 Settlement NO.2 LTD
significant influence · notified 2024-09-30 - Possible match - name could not be confirmed to one individualiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual. Not shown as confirmed ownership.
- Possible match - name could not be confirmed to one individualiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual. Not shown as confirmed ownership.
Group
- Woburn Estate Company Limited
is controlled by James Fitzroy Dean
Evidence
ceased 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2024-09-30 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by James Fitzroy Dean.
14 other companies in this group
- Bedford Estates Settlement London Limited
- Bedford Estates Bloomsbury Limited
- Woburn RP Limited
- London Estate Nominees Limited
- R & A Farms Investments Limited
- Woburn Enterprises Limited
- Dean Farming Limited
- Dean Trustees Limited
- Patrick Dean Limited
- B-Hive Innovations Limited
- Chelsea Wharf Management Company Limited
- Bedford Estates London LLP
- Woburn Golf Club Limited
- West Central Investments Limited
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £2
- Total assets
- £2
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Micro-entity accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-05 | Not reported | £2 |
| 2026-04-05 | Not reported | £2 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-04-05. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
6 directors on the board
- Honourable Charles William Cayzer Director · appointed 1993
- Lord James Edward Herbrand Russell Director · appointed 2011
- Simon Richard Elmer Director · appointed 2016
- Edmond Conolly Mahony Director · appointed 2013
- Russell Fifteenth Duke of Bedford, Andrew Ian Henry, the 15th Duke of Bedford Director · appointed 1999
- Edmund Dominic Shurmur Smith Director · appointed 2024
Directors past 6 years
- Honourable Charles William Cayzer Director · appointed 1993
- Lord James Edward Herbrand Russell Director · appointed 2011
- Simon Richard Elmer Director · appointed 2016
- Edmond Conolly Mahony Director · appointed 2013
- Russell Fifteenth Duke of Bedford, Andrew Ian Henry, the 15th Duke of Bedford Director · appointed 1999
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (6)
- Honourable Charles William Cayzer Director · appointed 1993
- Lord James Edward Herbrand Russell Director · appointed 2011
- Simon Richard Elmer Director · appointed 2016
- Edmond Conolly Mahony Director · appointed 2013
- Russell Fifteenth Duke of Bedford, Andrew Ian Henry, the 15th Duke of Bedford Director · appointed 1999
- Edmund Dominic Shurmur Smith Director · appointed 2024
Also govern a charity
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 01608381
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data