Company · Reading
Managed Networks Limited
Information technology consultancy activities
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Managed Networks Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 14
- Alastair Richard Mills 2018-2019 View profile
- Michael Andrew Ing 2018-2019 View profile
- Philip George Lydford 2010-2011 View profile
- Stefania Maria Dorudottir 2010-2013 View profile
- Darren Mark Snookes 2009-2009 View profile
- Nicholas Michael Caplan 2009-2018 View profile
- Benjamin Merlin Rapp 1992-2018 View profile
- Amy Louise Chesson 2023-2026 View profile
- James Oliver Hutchings 2020-2023 View profile
- Kristin Noelle Warrior 2018-2018 View profile
- Debra Danielle Rapp 2003-2018 View profile
- Curleen Williams 2002-2003 View profile
- Seymour Company Secretaries Liimited 1997-2002 View profile
- Adam Burr 1992-1997 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Information technology consultancy activities
- Incorporated
- 27/04/1992
- Registered office
- Reading
- Previous names
- Emerthames Limited (until 01/04/2008)
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Benjamin Merlin Rapp ceased 2018-02-22
25-50% shares, 50-75% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - Nicholas Michael Caplan ceased 2018-02-22
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - Rappidly MN Holdco Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2018-02-22
Group
- Managed Networks Limited
is controlled by Benjamin Merlin Rapp
Evidence
ceased 25-50% shares, 50-75% voting · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2018-02-22 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Benjamin Merlin Rapp.
1 other company in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £1
- Total assets
- £1
- Employees
- 5
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | Not reported | £1 |
| 2025-09-30 | Not reported | £1 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-09-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- David John Glasgow Director · appointed 2018
- Bernard Joseph Prentis Director · appointed 2018
- Glenn Ronald Christie Director · appointed 2019
Directors past 6 years
- David John Glasgow Director · appointed 2018
- Bernard Joseph Prentis Director · appointed 2018
- Glenn Ronald Christie Director · appointed 2019
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (3)
- David John Glasgow Director · appointed 2018
- Bernard Joseph Prentis Director · appointed 2018
- Glenn Ronald Christie Director · appointed 2019
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 02709953
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 30/06/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data