Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Petworth Management Company Limited

Petworth Management Company Limited is an active UK company (number 03397895), incorporated 1997, with 2 current directors, John White and Thomas William Cole. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Petworth Management Company Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 33

  1. James Lawrence Pindell 2020-2021 Director View profile
  2. David Vernon Ingram 2017-2020 Director View profile
  3. Ian Richard Armstrong Mcnally 2015-2016 Director View profile
  4. Valerie Anne Blows 2013-2016 Director View profile
  5. Roderick Alfred Matthews 2011-2016 Director View profile
  6. Kerry Christina Macnaughton 2010-2013 Director View profile
  7. Robert Thomson 2006-2011 Director View profile
  8. Geoffrey Gordon Hardwicke 2006-2010 Director View profile
  9. Keith Page 2006-2006 Director View profile
  10. Peter Gillbe 2006-2018 Director View profile
  11. John Christopher Bracey 2006-2015 Director View profile
  12. Michael John Friend 2004-2006 Director View profile
  13. Nicholas John Blaber 2002-2005 Director View profile
  14. Simon Henry Litchfield Pratt 2001-2002 Director View profile
  15. Rudolf Frederik Gijsbert Bak 2001-2004 Director View profile
  16. Bridget Lloyd 2001-2006 Director View profile
  17. Richard James Goodwin Archer 2001-2004 Director View profile
  18. Robert Alec King 2000-2001 Director View profile
  19. Derek Ronald Rooney 2000-2001 Director View profile
  20. Vanessa Mary Hurrell Tebbit 2000-2001 Director View profile
  21. Christopher Stronge 1999-2001 Director View profile
  22. Moore, James Derek Stanley, Doctor 1998-1999 Director View profile
  23. Michael John Wilson 1997-2000 Director View profile
  24. Richard William Davies 1997-1999 Director View profile
  25. Colin Michael Brooks 1997-1998 Director View profile
  26. Castle Notornis Limited 1997-1997 Corporate-nominee-director View profile
  27. Iain David George 2008-2015 Secretary View profile
  28. Keith Arnott 2007-2008 Secretary View profile
  29. Oliver Bamber 2006-2007 Secretary View profile
  30. Anna Maria Cushing 2004-2006 Secretary View profile
  31. Estelle Kristina Benjafield 2001-2004 Secretary View profile
  32. Nicholas Selmes 2000-2001 Secretary View profile
  33. Arundel Property Management Limited 1999-2000 Corporate-secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
03/07/1997

Ownership

Owned by (6) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Petworth Management Company Limited is controlled by Thomas William Cole
    Evidence
    active significant influence · notified 2017-07-11 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Thomas William Cole.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Total assets
£437,699
Cash
£357,496
Employees
2
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reportedNot reported
2024-12-31Not reportedNot reported

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

5 grants · £16,021 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs · £16,021 (5 grants)

Most recent

  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs £3,6182024-04-01
  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs £4,1672023-04-01
  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs £5,7872020-04-01
  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs £1,3612019-04-01
  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs £1,0892018-04-01
Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

7.7y median 7.7y
average tenure
9.9y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (1)

Portfolio (1)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
03397895
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data