Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Eccleston Bowling Club,Limited

Eccleston Bowling Club,Limited is an active UK company (number 00018912), incorporated 1883, with 6 current directors including Stephen Anthony Richmond and Desmond Knowles. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Eccleston Bowling Club,Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 44

  1. Keith Mellor 2016-2019 Director View profile
  2. Alan Burrows 2015-2019 Director View profile
  3. Terence Joseph Gartland 2015-2018 Director View profile
  4. Philip Anthony Myers 2014-2014 Director View profile
  5. Ian White 2013-2015 Director View profile
  6. Robert Thomas Elliott 2012-2013 Director View profile
  7. Andrew Elliott 2012-2015 Director View profile
  8. Paul Smith 2012-2014 Director View profile
  9. Francis John Myers 2012-2014 Director View profile
  10. Alan Christopher Mccabe 2012-2012 Director View profile
  11. Brendan Joseph Connelly 2012-2015 Director View profile
  12. Eric Greenhalgh 2012-2012 Director View profile
  13. Jeffrey Brown 2011-2012 Director View profile
  14. Andrew Turner 2011-2012 Director View profile
  15. Andrew Spurgeon 2008-2012 Director View profile
  16. Stephen Lea 2008-2012 Director View profile
  17. John Connor 2008-2015 Director View profile
  18. David Shawcross 2008-2008 Director View profile
  19. Andrew Scarisbrick 2005-2012 Director View profile
  20. Robert William Mccabe 2005-2012 Director View profile
  21. Alain Christopher Mccabe 2003-2005 Director View profile
  22. Brian Jones 2003-2005 Director View profile
  23. Declan Thomas Casey 2001-2003 Director View profile
  24. John Gaffney 2000-2003 Director View profile
  25. Leonard Bailey 1998-1999 Director View profile
  26. Brian Pilkington 1997-2002 Director View profile
  27. William Twist 1997-2000 Director View profile
  28. James Harrison 1997-1998 Director View profile
  29. Terence Cartland 1996-1997 Director View profile
  30. John Roberts 1995-2012 Director View profile
  31. Philip Evans 1995-1996 Director View profile
  32. Joseph Stanton 1994-1996 Director View profile
  33. John Dootson 1992-1995 Director View profile
  34. Jerome Flatt 1992 Director View profile
  35. Denis Waine 1995 Director View profile
  36. John White 1995 Director View profile
  37. Michael Gregson 2002 Director View profile
  38. Harold Whalley 1995 Director View profile
  39. Leslie Halliwell 1994 Director View profile
  40. Thomas Fearnley 1993 Director View profile
  41. Paul Smith 2013-2014 Secretary View profile
  42. John Roberts 2011-2012 Secretary View profile
  43. Gordon Kirkham 1995-2002 Secretary View profile
  44. Ernest Randles 1995-1996 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
08/10/1883

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Eccleston Bowling Club,Limited is controlled by Charles Mcfarlane
    Evidence
    active significant influence · notified 2016-07-01 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Charles Mcfarlane.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Total assets
£3,030
Cash
£36,884
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-10-31Not reportedNot reported
2025-10-31Not reportedNot reported

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

6 directors on the board

13.5y median 10.7y
average tenure
27y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (6)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together
  • No director brings board experience from anywhere else
  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; a director with board experience elsewhere.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
00018912
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data