Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Cardiff and Bristol Channel Incorporated Shipowners' Association

Service activities incidental to water transportation

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Cardiff and Bristol Channel Incorporated Shipowners' Association. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 15

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Service activities incidental to water transportation
Incorporated
04/04/1884

Financials

Net assets
£17,603
Total assets
£17,603
Cash
£17,079
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£17,603
2025-12-31Not reported£17,603

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

6 directors on the board

14y median 12.6y
average tenure
26y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (1)

Portfolio (5)

0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Transport 18Property 5Finance 1Hospitality 1Other services 1Professional services 1Retail and trade 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
00019654
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Accounts next due
30/09/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data