Company
The Royal Society for the Promotion of Health
Official record Companies House · updated 20th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is The Royal Society for the Promotion of Health. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 81
- Heather Jill Hartwell 2007-2018 View profile
- James Alan Gibson 2007-2010 View profile
- Dr Helen Lightowler 2005-2007 View profile
- Professor Gerald Vinten 2005-2008 View profile
- Dr Hugh Dundonald Turner 2005-2011 View profile
- Phillip Woodward 2005-2008 View profile
- Susan Jocelyn Sayer 2004-2004 View profile
- Thomas Alasdair Stewart Maclennan 2004-2009 View profile
- Edward John Harold Mallinson 2004-2011 View profile
- Gareth John Twitchett 2004-2009 View profile
- Dr Nigel Carter 2003-2023 View profile
- Andrew Eric Joseph Banfield 2002-2005 View profile
- John David Wright 2001-2004 View profile
- Paul Madgwick 2000-2007 View profile
- Professor Paul William Palmer 1999-2004 View profile
- Professor Andree Christine Le May 1999-2012 View profile
- Dr David Michael Baxendine 1999-2000 View profile
- Professor Frederick Alfred Fryer 1998-2002 View profile
- Opaneye, Abayomi, Doctor 1998-2002 View profile
- Graham William Aston 1998-2002 View profile
- Anthony John Hawkes 1998-2003 View profile
- Michael Halls 1997-2002 View profile
- David Hugh Buss 1997-1998 View profile
- Geoffrey Driver 1997-2002 View profile
- Theresa Margaret Phillips 1997-2007 View profile
- Selwyn John Hodge 1996-2012 View profile
- Dr Geoffrey Wilmot Brundrett 1996-2002 View profile
- Marjorie Talbot 1996-1997 View profile
- Norman Platt 1996-2002 View profile
- Dr Margaret Watts John 1996-2002 View profile
- Alan Howard Baker 1995-1998 View profile
- Dr Jacques Sinfat Tamin 1995-1998 View profile
- Dr Cecil Richard Grainger 1995-1996 View profile
- William Whitfield 1995-1999 View profile
- Dr David O'Connell 1995-1997 View profile
- Professor Helen Susan Holmes 1995-2002 View profile
- David John Thomas 1994-2002 View profile
- Professor Gloria Jill Davies 1994-2004 View profile
- Allan John Davies 1993-1997 View profile
- George Edward Pickup 1992-2002 View profile
- Sylvia Robert-Sargeant 1992-2003 View profile
- Katherine Ann Elliott 1992-1992 View profile
- Professor Frank Wright 1992-1997 View profile
- Professor John William Taylor Dickerson 1995 View profile
- Dr Herbert Hugh John 2001 View profile
- Dr John Francis Skone 1994 View profile
- Beryl Margaret Jacob 1999 View profile
- Brian Roy Philip Saunders 1995 View profile
- Clifford Derek Darley 1999 View profile
- William Frank Carnell 2002 View profile
- Joyce Parker 1994 View profile
- Gavin Dudley Grant Maxwell 1997 View profile
- Geoffrey Stuart Wiggins 1998 View profile
- Derek John Evans 1996 View profile
- Alexander Johnston 1996 View profile
- Stephen Robert Young 1996 View profile
- Brian Christopher Smith 1996 View profile
- Dr John William Maunder 1993 View profile
- Dr Charles Eric Camm 1994 View profile
- Francis Eric Fowler 1993 View profile
- James William Biggs 2002 View profile
- Wilfred Douglas Bailie Hamilton 1997 View profile
- John Clifford Bradbury-Williams 1996 View profile
- Dr Bashir Ahmad Qureshi 2005 View profile
- Jean Marie Cushing 1994 View profile
- Edward Vivian Finn 1993 View profile
- Graham John Law 1994 View profile
- William Frederick Michell 2009 View profile
- Christopher Harry Rena 2002 View profile
- George Maguire 1996 View profile
- Dr Richard Conrad Cottrell 1991 View profile
- Ian Myatt 1991 View profile
- Alain Jacques Jason 2006-2010 View profile
- Professor Richard Parish 2005-2006 View profile
- George Stuart Royston 2002-2004 View profile
- Hugh Alasdair Lowson 2001-2002 View profile
- Cscs Nominees Limited 1999-2001 View profile
- William Bloice Thorpe 1998-1999 View profile
- Sohrab Rustomji 1997-1998 View profile
- Graham John King 1994-1997 View profile
- David Goad 1994 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 17/08/1888
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Subramaniam Parthy Parthipan
significant influence (firm) · notified 2017-06-13
Group
- The Royal Society for the Promotion of Health
is controlled by Subramaniam Parthy Parthipan
Evidence
active significant influence (firm) · notified 2017-06-13 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Subramaniam Parthy Parthipan.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Dormant company accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £0 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £0 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- William George Roberts Director · appointed 2023
- Subramaniam Parthy Parthipan Director · appointed 2014
- Jonathan Andrew Pearson-Stuttard Director · appointed 2023
Directors past 6 years
- Subramaniam Parthy Parthipan Director · appointed 2014
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (2)
- William George Roberts Director · appointed 2023
- Subramaniam Parthy Parthipan Director · appointed 2014
Portfolio (1)
- Jonathan Andrew Pearson-Stuttard Director · appointed 2023
Also govern a charity
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 00027293
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 20th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data