Company
The OLD Edwardians Association
The OLD Edwardians Association is an active UK company (number 00033983), incorporated 1891, with 3 current directors including Jeremy Stewart Clifford and Thomas Burn. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is The OLD Edwardians Association. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 6
- John Stefan Wheatley 2011-2016 View profile
- James Patrick Nicholas Martin 2008-2025 View profile
- Michael Derek Baxter 2022 View profile
- Richard Paul Maitland Thomson 2000-2008 View profile
- David John Corney 1995-2000 View profile
- Timothy John Smith 1995 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 11/05/1891
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Thomas Burn
significant influence · notified 2025-07-13 - confirmed: also a director of this company - James Patrick Nicholas Martin ceased 2025-07-13
significant influence · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- The OLD Edwardians Association
is controlled by Thomas Burn
Evidence
active significant influence · notified 2025-07-13 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Thomas Burn.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Total assets
- £174,415
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Micro-entity accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Andrew Geoffrey Baxter Director · appointed 2008
- Jeremy Stewart Clifford Director · appointed 2025
- Thomas Burn Director · appointed 2022
Directors past 6 years
- Andrew Geoffrey Baxter Director · appointed 2008
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Thomas Burn Director · appointed 2022
Portfolio (2)
- Andrew Geoffrey Baxter Director · appointed 2008
- Jeremy Stewart Clifford Director · appointed 2025
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 00033983
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data