Company · Portsmouth
Church of England Soldiers, Sailors & Airmens Clubs
Other accommodation
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Church of England Soldiers, Sailors & Airmens Clubs. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
- Andrew Joseph CobbDirector · since 2026
- Allan DaviesDirector · since 2025
- Fletcher, Nicholas Edgar, Captain (Retd)Director · since 2025
- Alexandra SardDirector · since 2023
- Margaret (K/A Greta) GrindellDirector · since 2022
- Rice, Steven David, Non-Executive DirectorDirector · since 2022
- David John FosterDirector · since 2019
- Simon John SnowballDirector · since 2019
- Joseph Patrick PettySecretary · since 2024
Previous officers 44
- Ruffle, David Bruce, Lt Col 2023-2026 View profile
- Jeremy Francis John Simpson 2019-2023 View profile
- Ian Hamilton Currie 2019-2025 View profile
- Amanda Cecelia Rodgers 2016-2022 View profile
- Charles Edward Haviland Ackroyd 2016-2025 View profile
- Rymer, Alan Robert, Rear Admiral 2014-2025 View profile
- Hamilton-Rump, David John, Air Commodore 2012-2020 View profile
- Anthony Edward Mizen 2012-2012 View profile
- Robert Evan Williams 2012-2012 View profile
- Jacqueline Helen Evans 2012-2014 View profile
- Carter, Stephen Frank, Commander 2012-2019 View profile
- Goodall, Simon Richard James, Rear Admiral 2007-2013 View profile
- Bernard Harold Parsons 2007-2016 View profile
- Bowyer, Reginald George, Gp Capt 2006-2011 View profile
- Robert James Alexander 2005-2006 View profile
- Christopher Charles Anthony Siddall 2005-2011 View profile
- Hincks, Anthony David, Lt Col (Retd) 2004-2008 View profile
- Patrick Timothy Mayfield 2004-2016 View profile
- Greaves, George Alan, Commander 2002-2011 View profile
- Brown, James Ogg, Commander 2002-2005 View profile
- Melhuish, Christopher Denis, Lt Col (Retd) 2000-2003 View profile
- Allisstone, Michael John, Air Cdre 1998-2015 View profile
- Brown, Colin Arthur, Brigadier 1996-2012 View profile
- Hamilton, Ian James, Lt Col (Retd) 1995-2000 View profile
- Roy Ruston 1994-2005 View profile
- Pask, Cyril Alexander, Captain Royal Navy 1994-2003 View profile
- Long, Anthony Cyril, Captain 1993-2012 View profile
- Paterson, Alistair John Blair, Captain 1992-2005 View profile
- Blackham, Joseph Leslie, Rear Admiral (Retd) 2002 View profile
- John Reginald Wells 1998 View profile
- Bridle, Gordon Walter, Rear Admiral 1994 View profile
- Richard Alfred Frank Collins 1996 View profile
- Oulton, Wilfred Ewart, Air Vice Marshall 1993 View profile
- Galloway, Kenneth Gardiner, Major General 1996 View profile
- Cadman, Albert Edward, Surg Rear Admiral (D) 1994 View profile
- DE Thier, Laurence Roy, Squadron Leader Raf 1997 View profile
- Watson, Alan George, Rear Admiral 2007 View profile
- David Wallace Russell 2011 View profile
- Michael George Power 1998 View profile
- Plumer, Gerald Arthur, Captain Rn (Retd) 2001 View profile
- Keefe, Patrick Charles, Commander 2012-2024 View profile
- Pearce, Michael John, Commander 2008-2012 View profile
- Marks, Martin Roger, Commander 2000-2008 View profile
- O'Rourke, Thomas Brian, Commander 2000 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Other accommodation; Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c.
- Incorporated
- 29/05/1891
- Registered office
- Portsmouth
- Also a registered charity
- Church of England Soldiers', Sailors' & Airmen's Clubs
Financials
- Employees
- 0.55
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
8 directors on the board
- David John Foster Director · appointed 2019
- Alexandra Sard Director · appointed 2023
- Rice, Steven David, Non-Executive Director Director · appointed 2022
- Margaret (K/A Greta) Grindell Director · appointed 2022
- Andrew Joseph Cobb Director · appointed 2026
- Simon John Snowball Director · appointed 2019
- Allan Davies Director · appointed 2025
- Fletcher, Nicholas Edgar, Captain (Retd) Director · appointed 2025
Directors past 6 years
- David John Foster Director · appointed 2019
- Simon John Snowball Director · appointed 2019
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (4)
- Rice, Steven David, Non-Executive Director Director · appointed 2022
- Margaret (K/A Greta) Grindell Director · appointed 2022
- Simon John Snowball Director · appointed 2019
- Allan Davies Director · appointed 2025
Portfolio (4)
- David John Foster Director · appointed 2019
- Alexandra Sard Director · appointed 2023
- Andrew Joseph Cobb Director · appointed 2026
- Fletcher, Nicholas Edgar, Captain (Retd) Director · appointed 2025
Also govern a charity
Left in the last 12 months
- Ian Hamilton Currie Director · appointed 2019 · resigned 2025
- Ruffle, David Bruce, Lt Col Director · appointed 2023 · resigned 2026
- Rymer, Alan Robert, Rear Admiral Director · appointed 2014 · resigned 2025
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: directors from a wider range of sectors.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 00034118
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Accounts next due
- 30/09/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data