Company
Manchester Society of Architects
Manchester Society of Architects is an active UK company (number 00034294), incorporated 1891, with 2 current directors, Jake Vizard Owen and Simina-Andreea Ionescu. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Manchester Society of Architects. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 30
- Robert Keith Mcginnes 2020-2026 View profile
- Jenny Etheridge 2019-2026 View profile
- Nicholas Franklin Moss 2019-2020 View profile
- Lisa Mcfarlane 2015-2019 View profile
- Mark Richard Percival 2011-2015 View profile
- Ewen Graham Miller 2011-2012 View profile
- Timothy Mark Groom 2005-2012 View profile
- Simone Ridyard 2003-2005 View profile
- Ian Thomas Bright 2003-2012 View profile
- Michael Morris Taylor 2002-2003 View profile
- Alan Roderick Males 2001-2002 View profile
- Andrew William Ince 2000-2001 View profile
- Alan Lamb 1999-2005 View profile
- Christian Wewer 1998-2000 View profile
- David John Hughes 1997-1998 View profile
- Stewart Anthony Grant 1995-1997 View profile
- Stephen Ray Hodder 1994-1995 View profile
- Geoffrey Alsop 1994-1998 View profile
- Joseph Williamson Provan 1993-1994 View profile
- Alison Patricia Grant 1992-1993 View profile
- Hurst, Alan James, Honary Treasurer 1994 View profile
- Harnden, Keith Anthony, President 1992 View profile
- Benjamin James Carter 2019-2026 View profile
- Zoe Hobsons 2015-2019 View profile
- Rachel Bruce 2012-2015 View profile
- Simon Richard Green 2006-2012 View profile
- Philip Wright Morris 1999-2003 View profile
- Simon Hogg 1997-1997 View profile
- John Edwin Charles Hiscocks 1995-1997 View profile
- Stephen Emmitt 1994-1995 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 27/06/1891
Ownership
Owned by (4) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Simina-Andreea Ionescu
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2026-01-08 - Jake Vizard Owen
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2026-01-08 - Lisa Mcfarlane ceased 2026-02-24
significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Jenny Etheridge ceased 2026-02-24
75-100% shares · notified 2019-10-16
Group
- Manchester Society of Architects
is controlled by Simina-Andreea Ionescu
Evidence
active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting, appoints directors · notified 2026-01-08 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Simina-Andreea Ionescu.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £259,398
- Cash
- £34,024
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £259,398 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £249,008 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Jake Vizard Owen Director · appointed 2026
- Simina-Andreea Ionescu Director · appointed 2026
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (2)
- Jake Vizard Owen Director · appointed 2026
- Simina-Andreea Ionescu Director · appointed 2026
Left in the last 12 months
- Robert Keith Mcginnes Director · appointed 2020 · resigned 2026
- Jenny Etheridge Director · appointed 2019 · resigned 2026
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 00034294
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data