Company
The Southdown Sheep Society
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is The Southdown Sheep Society. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
- Patrick Everard GoldsworthyDirector · since 2025
- Caroline Ann BrownDirector · since 2025
- Lorna Mary PheasantDirector · since 2025
- Jessica Ann MiddleditchDirector · since 2023
- Sarah MitchellDirector · since 2021
- Michael Francis SprakeDirector · since 2020
- Stephen HumphreyDirector · since 2016
- Professor Timothy MorrisDirector · since 2015
- Howard Neil WoodDirector · since 2014
- Leslie Robert NewmanDirector · since 2013
- Lindsay Charles DaneDirector · since 2006
- Neil StainthorpeDirector · since 2000
- Gail SprakeSecretary · since 2002
Previous officers 64
- John Roland Williams 2023-2025 View profile
- William Michael Morton 2022-2025 View profile
- Graham Ryves-Webb 2022-2024 View profile
- Mark Robertson 2022-2025 View profile
- Robert Stephen Beaumont 2020-2022 View profile
- Brian Alderson 2020-2025 View profile
- Duncan Gregory Crundwell 2020-2022 View profile
- John Edward Harmer 2019-2022 View profile
- Sidney Joseph Cook 2019-2025 View profile
- Nicholas Ashley Page 2018-2021 View profile
- Miriam Jane Parker 2017-2022 View profile
- John Justin Harmer 2016-2022 View profile
- Nicole Peart 2016-2019 View profile
- Dr Jessica Cross 2015-2017 View profile
- Elizabeth Alice Sargent 2013-2016 View profile
- Dylan Edwin Williams 2013-2019 View profile
- Paul Michael Humphrey 2011-2023 View profile
- Jonathan Mark Alexander Long 2010-2025 View profile
- Alexandra Brenda Long 2010-2016 View profile
- David Richard Randall 2010-2012 View profile
- Juliet Caroline Moore 2009-2011 View profile
- Anna Mary Woollard 2008-2014 View profile
- Gareth Lloyd Hughes 2007-2013 View profile
- Mark William Littmoden 2006-2009 View profile
- Henry Irving Pallister 2005-2014 View profile
- Adam John Farley Brown 2005-2019 View profile
- Frances Anne Lambert 2004-2010 View profile
- Brian William Rideout 2004-2010 View profile
- Sharon Lesley Pond 2003-2006 View profile
- Ann Crowe 2002-2005 View profile
- Hugh George Hughes 2002-2011 View profile
- George Bernard Munro Elliott 2002-2008 View profile
- Peter John Ballard 2002-2005 View profile
- Frederick Keith Mitchell 2001-2002 View profile
- Sir Richard Cooper 2000-2006 View profile
- Alan Robert Mummery 1998-2016 View profile
- Marion Hart 1998-2002 View profile
- Sharon Pond 1996-2000 View profile
- Peter John Bircher 1996-2002 View profile
- Robert Hugh Backshall 1994-2009 View profile
- John David Goode 1994-2002 View profile
- Stephen David Humphrey 1993-2015 View profile
- Susan Elizabeth Harmer 1992-2008 View profile
- Claire Pauline Worden 1992-1995 View profile
- David George Burden 1987-2014 View profile
- David James Craig 2004 View profile
- Sarah Randall 2004 View profile
- Jean Armstrong 1992 View profile
- William Maurice Chitty 1992 View profile
- Hugh Turton Clark 2001 View profile
- John Randall 2002 View profile
- Peter Ballard 2000 View profile
- Philip Arthur Whitcombe 1992 View profile
- Gregory Chapman 1992 View profile
- Revd Derek Hopkins 1997 View profile
- Cyril Wise 2000 View profile
- David Humphrey 2002 View profile
- Michael Shove 1992 View profile
- Frank Grantham 1991 View profile
- Paul Wakeham-Dawson 2000 View profile
- Helen Jane Paynter 1995 View profile
- David Randall 1998 View profile
- Susan Thomson 2007 View profile
- Clive Brian Pritchard 2006 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 12/01/1892
- Also a registered charity
- Southdown Sheep Society
Financials
- Employees
- 0.01
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
12 directors on the board
- Lindsay Charles Dane Director · appointed 2006
- Professor Timothy Morris Director · appointed 2015
- Michael Francis Sprake Director · appointed 2020
- Howard Neil Wood Director · appointed 2014
- Leslie Robert Newman Director · appointed 2013
- Stephen Humphrey Director · appointed 2016
- Patrick Everard Goldsworthy Director · appointed 2025
- Jessica Ann Middleditch Director · appointed 2023
- Neil Stainthorpe Director · appointed 2000
- Sarah Mitchell Director · appointed 2021
- Caroline Ann Brown Director · appointed 2025
- Lorna Mary Pheasant Director · appointed 2025
Directors past 6 years
- Lindsay Charles Dane Director · appointed 2006
- Professor Timothy Morris Director · appointed 2015
- Michael Francis Sprake Director · appointed 2020
- Howard Neil Wood Director · appointed 2014
- Leslie Robert Newman Director · appointed 2013
- Stephen Humphrey Director · appointed 2016
- Neil Stainthorpe Director · appointed 2000
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (10)
- Lindsay Charles Dane Director · appointed 2006
- Professor Timothy Morris Director · appointed 2015
- Michael Francis Sprake Director · appointed 2020
- Stephen Humphrey Director · appointed 2016
- Patrick Everard Goldsworthy Director · appointed 2025
- Jessica Ann Middleditch Director · appointed 2023
- Neil Stainthorpe Director · appointed 2000
- Sarah Mitchell Director · appointed 2021
- Caroline Ann Brown Director · appointed 2025
- Lorna Mary Pheasant Director · appointed 2025
Portfolio (2)
- Howard Neil Wood Director · appointed 2014
- Leslie Robert Newman Director · appointed 2013
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 00035585
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data