Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Lincoln

The Lincoln RED Cattle Society

Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c.

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is The Lincoln RED Cattle Society. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 50

  1. Scott Thompson 2023-2026 Director View profile
  2. John Martyn Kennedy 2022-2025 Director View profile
  3. Neil Bernard Hodgson 2021-2024 Director View profile
  4. Nicholas John Barton 2020-2023 Director View profile
  5. Geoffrey William Bolton 2019-2022 Director View profile
  6. Edward John Middleton 2019-2022 Director View profile
  7. Michael Hubert Bayldon Read 2019-2022 Director View profile
  8. Michelle Emma Smith 2018-2021 Director View profile
  9. Natasha Murray Mann 2017-2020 Director View profile
  10. Alan John Hargreaves 2017-2020 Director View profile
  11. Christopher Simon Page 2016-2026 Director View profile
  12. Dean Lewis Hullah 2016-2026 Director View profile
  13. Robin Edward Dennett 2015-2026 Director View profile
  14. Richard John Garner 2015-2018 Director View profile
  15. Ben Fred Osborn Chamberlin 2015-2018 Director View profile
  16. Robert Edward Needham 2013-2015 Director View profile
  17. John Graham Parkinson 2012-2018 Director View profile
  18. Kim Patrick Beginn 2010-2024 Director View profile
  19. Patricia Jane Stanley 2010-2013 Director View profile
  20. Julian Frank Hammond 2010-2013 Director View profile
  21. Catherine Mary Jean Bettinson 2009-2012 Director View profile
  22. Susan Ann Stennett 2009-2012 Director View profile
  23. Maurice James Barclay 2008-2010 Director View profile
  24. Beverley William Wright 2007-2013 Director View profile
  25. Michael Winterbotham 2007-2010 Director View profile
  26. Thomas Charles Jephson Gilbert 2006-2009 Director View profile
  27. Robert Edward Bell 2005-2016 Director View profile
  28. Andrew Mylius 2004-2019 Director View profile
  29. David Robert Garner 2003-2006 Director View profile
  30. Benjamin Edward Newton 2003-2006 Director View profile
  31. Vanessa Ann Tagg 2001-2004 Director View profile
  32. Keith Heap Gilbert 1998-2005 Director View profile
  33. Susan Eyton-Williams 1997-2000 Director View profile
  34. Robert John Watts 1997-2000 Director View profile
  35. David John Bingham 1996-2004 Director View profile
  36. James Charles Stewart Reynolds Milligan-Manby 1995-2000 Director View profile
  37. David Newton 1994-2002 Director View profile
  38. George Edward Albone 1994-1997 Director View profile
  39. David Evans 1993-2005 Director View profile
  40. Scotland, Aidan, Squadron Leader Retd 1999 Director View profile
  41. Hedley Marshall Needler 1994 Director View profile
  42. Alan John Willson 1994 Director View profile
  43. Peter Sanderson 1994 Director View profile
  44. Alex Ian Harrison 1995 Director View profile
  45. Michael Iver Christian Salvesen 2003 Director View profile
  46. Richard Bee 1993 Director View profile
  47. Jennifer Burtt 1994 Director View profile
  48. Carole Yvonne Martin 2005-2009 Secretary View profile
  49. Lorna Christine Newboult 2000-2005 Secretary View profile
  50. Joseph Patrick Skehel 1992-1999 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c.
Incorporated
01/06/1895
Registered office
Lincoln
Also a registered charity
The Lincoln RED Cattle Society

Ownership

Owned by (19) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. The Lincoln RED Cattle Society is controlled by Robin Edward Dennett
    Evidence
    ceased significant influence · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2026-05-06 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Robin Edward Dennett.

2 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£173,248
Total assets
£173,248
Employees
1
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£173,248
2025-12-31Not reported£173,248

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

12 directors on the board

3.7y median 2.2y
average tenure
12.2y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (8)

Portfolio (4)

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Agriculture 2Other services 2Dormant 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: directors from a wider range of sectors.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
00044278
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Accounts next due
30/09/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data