Company
Preston Incorporated LAW Society
Preston Incorporated LAW Society is an active UK company (number 00048896), incorporated 1896, with 7 current directors including Rajesh Nair and Linda Margaret Kirk. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Preston Incorporated LAW Society. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 63
- Marianne Jean-Baptiste 2023-2025 View profile
- Mark Hague 2022-2024 View profile
- Sephton Charles Lee 2021-2024 View profile
- Vivienne Ivins 2021-2023 View profile
- Michael David Leach 2016-2019 View profile
- Rhian Sian Hawkins 2016-2022 View profile
- David Jonathan Edwards 2016-2024 View profile
- Jack Stephenson 2016-2023 View profile
- Jane Charlotte Anthony 2016-2023 View profile
- Judith Wright 2013-2021 View profile
- John Christopher Didsbury 2012-2018 View profile
- Dr Lynne Margaret Livesey 2011-2021 View profile
- Sean Vicary Gibbs 2011-2013 View profile
- Kate Frances Maria Baker 2011-2011 View profile
- Stephen Drummond Scott 2010-2018 View profile
- Malcolm Richard Glynn 2010-2012 View profile
- Amanda Jane Hinks 2009-2012 View profile
- Jennifer Ann Worcester 2008-2013 View profile
- Winston Joseph Harris Hood 2008-2016 View profile
- Abdurahman Adam Hasan Suleman 2008-2013 View profile
- Rebecca Faye Catterson 2008-2011 View profile
- John Joseph Myles 2007-2009 View profile
- John Martin Bransby Windle 2007-2014 View profile
- Sarah Jacqueline Wilkinson 2007-2016 View profile
- Sadiq Vohra 2006-2013 View profile
- Christopher Blackburn 2006-2011 View profile
- Suzanne Claire Gregson 2005-2006 View profile
- Christopher Hedley Lavery 2005-2011 View profile
- Sarah Louise Mccarthy 2005-2006 View profile
- Debora Harrison 2005-2006 View profile
- Rebecca Jessica Oldfield 2004-2008 View profile
- Robert Kellock 2004-2017 View profile
- Rachael Margaret Stirling 2004-2007 View profile
- Michael Thomas Blair 2004-2006 View profile
- James Philip Hawks 2002-2003 View profile
- Terence Anthony Stephen Griffin 2002-2006 View profile
- Mary Anne Wallace 2001-2002 View profile
- Michael Howard Mccann 1996-2000 View profile
- John Joseph O'Donnell 1996-2002 View profile
- Gordon Alexander Irvine 1996-2001 View profile
- Mark Rigby 1996-2005 View profile
- David John Emmett 1995-1999 View profile
- Gregory Philip Earnshaw 1995-2016 View profile
- Hilary Chadwick 1993-1999 View profile
- James Duncan 1993-1999 View profile
- Peter Anthony Dixon 1992-2007 View profile
- Christopher Michael Gaskell 1992-1995 View profile
- John James Ward 1992-2015 View profile
- Michael William Turner 1992-1994 View profile
- John Nelson Dent 1992-2004 View profile
- Ross Shine 1992-1997 View profile
- Jonathan Fail 1992-2002 View profile
- Shirley Ann Harrison 2007 View profile
- George William Erdozain 1996 View profile
- William Michael Fetherstone 1993 View profile
- David Gamage Parker 2000 View profile
- Derek Bradshaw Forrest 1996 View profile
- Sara Elizabeth Woosnam 1995 View profile
- John Anthony Hodgson 1992 View profile
- Arthur Roy Jameson 2002 View profile
- Christopher John Raven 1992 View profile
- Keith Geoffrey Parr 2001-2014 View profile
- Stuart Thomson Shorthouse 1992-2019 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 23/07/1896
Financials
- Net assets
- £4,714
- Total assets
- £5,434
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Micro-entity accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £4,714 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £5,243 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
7 directors on the board
- Rajesh Nair Director · appointed 2024
- Linda Margaret Kirk Director · appointed 2024
- Craig William Mackenzie Director · appointed 2022
- Dr Angela Vodden Director · appointed 2019
- Beverley Cullen Director · appointed 2004
- Stephanie Marie Kerr Director · appointed 2022
- Ellen Josephine Woodward Director · appointed 2021
Directors past 6 years
- Dr Angela Vodden Director · appointed 2019
- Beverley Cullen Director · appointed 2004
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (2)
- Beverley Cullen Director · appointed 2004
- Ellen Josephine Woodward Director · appointed 2021
Portfolio (5)
- Rajesh Nair Director · appointed 2024
- Linda Margaret Kirk Director · appointed 2024
- Craig William Mackenzie Director · appointed 2022
- Dr Angela Vodden Director · appointed 2019
- Stephanie Marie Kerr Director · appointed 2022
Also govern a charity
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- No director brings board experience from anywhere else
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: a director with board experience elsewhere; directors from a wider range of sectors.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 00048896
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data