Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

The Workington Conservative Club Company,Limited

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is The Workington Conservative Club Company,Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 13

  1. Michael Davidson 2013-2016 Director View profile
  2. Roy Redhead 2005-2024 Director View profile
  3. Kenneth Reid Steel 2001-2013 Director View profile
  4. Maurice Heron 1996-2009 Director View profile
  5. John Heathcote 2008 Director View profile
  6. Jack Earl 1996 Director View profile
  7. Stanley Jacks 1996 Director View profile
  8. John Victor Cowin 2005 Director View profile
  9. John James Payne 2011 Director View profile
  10. Alan Peter Iredale Campbell 2014 Director View profile
  11. Leonard Conaway 2001 Director View profile
  12. John Hastings Watson 1993-2012 Secretary View profile
  13. Harry Thomas 1993 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
24/10/1899

Ownership

Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Simon Collins
    significant influence · notified 2017-03-07 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • David Keith Jones
    significant influence · notified 2017-03-07 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • Roy Redhead ceased 2024-12-31
    significant influence · notified 2017-03-07

Group

  1. The Workington Conservative Club Company,Limited is controlled by Simon Collins
    Evidence
    active significant influence · notified 2017-03-07 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Simon Collins.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Total assets
£214,782
Cash
£40,470
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reportedNot reported
2024-12-31Not reportedNot reported

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

14y median 14y
average tenure
16.4y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (1)

Portfolio (1)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Arts and leisure 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
00063932
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data