Company
Calverley Conservative Club Limited
Calverley Conservative Club Limited is an active UK company (number 00072504), incorporated 1902, with 7 current directors including James Bowling and Adrian James Lilley. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Calverley Conservative Club Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 19
- Philip Cordingley 2014-2017 View profile
- Peter Priest 2002-2024 View profile
- Michael Kenneth Small 2000-2014 View profile
- Ian Stuart Mclean 2000-2024 View profile
- Peter Walker 1999-2024 View profile
- David John Howard Burton 1995-2026 View profile
- Graham Stewart Atha 1993-2015 View profile
- Anthony Webster 1998 View profile
- George Peter Emmett 1993 View profile
- Robert Evans Walkden 2013 View profile
- Frank Burton 1993 View profile
- Marion Walker 2000 View profile
- Stewart Bryant 2002 View profile
- Oswald Lennon Walker 1994 View profile
- Ernest Geoffrey Grimshaw 2000 View profile
- Joyce Thompson 2004 View profile
- George Eric Garrad 2024 View profile
- Joyce Mary Cordingley 2004-2024 View profile
- Roland Maurice Ian Butler 2024 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 20/01/1902
Financials
- Net assets
- £547,185
- Total assets
- £547,185
- Cash
- £457
- Employees
- 8
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £547,185 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £550,731 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
7 directors on the board
- James Bowling Director · appointed 2024
- Michael John Mcdonnell Director · appointed 2014
- Andrew Carter Director
- Milton Leslie Farrar Director · appointed 1993
- Mark Andrew Atha Director · appointed 2015
- Adrian James Lilley Director · appointed 2024
- David Robert Sladdin Director · appointed 2017
Directors past 6 years
- Michael John Mcdonnell Director · appointed 2014
- Milton Leslie Farrar Director · appointed 1993
- Mark Andrew Atha Director · appointed 2015
- David Robert Sladdin Director · appointed 2017
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (4)
- Andrew Carter Director
- Milton Leslie Farrar Director · appointed 1993
- Adrian James Lilley Director · appointed 2024
- David Robert Sladdin Director · appointed 2017
Portfolio (3)
- James Bowling Director · appointed 2024
- Michael John Mcdonnell Director · appointed 2014
- Mark Andrew Atha Director · appointed 2015
Left in the last 12 months
- David John Howard Burton Director · appointed 1995 · resigned 2026
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; directors from a wider range of sectors.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 00072504
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data