Company · Newcastle upon Tyne
The Tyne Life-Boat Society
Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c.
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is The Tyne Life-Boat Society. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 16
- Mcpherson, Alan, Capt 2012-2016 View profile
- James Keith Allison 2007-2022 View profile
- John Heron Lightfoot 2003-2012 View profile
- William James Dibble 2003-2025 View profile
- Alan Arthur Brewster 2002-2012 View profile
- Stanley James Hughes 1994-2007 View profile
- Blake, Albert Kenneth, Captain 1993-2006 View profile
- Nicholas Johnson Robinson 1993 View profile
- Herbert Garfield Witherington 1998 View profile
- Alan Geoffrey Gillie 2000 View profile
- Charles Cottew Brown 1992 View profile
- Donald Peter Cave 2001 View profile
- Derek Leslie Thompson 1994 View profile
- Alan Walter Ralph Smith 1996 View profile
- Wilson, Gary, Captain 1996-2004 View profile
- Eric Cowen Jennings 2001 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c.
- Incorporated
- 23/02/1905
- Registered office
- Newcastle upon Tyne
- Also a registered charity
- The Tyne Life-Boat Society
Financials
- Net assets
- £38,768
- Total assets
- £38,768
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £38,768 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £38,768 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
4 directors on the board
- Peter Henry Brumby Director · appointed 2017
- Stephen Christopher Healy Director · appointed 2007
- David Byrne Director · appointed 2012
- John Gary Hindmarch Director · appointed 2007
Directors past 6 years
- Peter Henry Brumby Director · appointed 2017
- Stephen Christopher Healy Director · appointed 2007
- David Byrne Director · appointed 2012
- John Gary Hindmarch Director · appointed 2007
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Peter Henry Brumby Director · appointed 2017
Portfolio (3)
- Stephen Christopher Healy Director · appointed 2007
- David Byrne Director · appointed 2012
- John Gary Hindmarch Director · appointed 2007
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; directors from a wider range of sectors.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 00083687
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Accounts next due
- 30/09/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data