Company
Ernest H.Hill,Limited
Ernest H.Hill,Limited is an active UK company (number 00091553), incorporated 1907, with 3 current directors including Ian Francis Jubb and Dominic John Hewins. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Ernest H.Hill,Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 9
- Stuart Lawrence Gedney 2017-2026 View profile
- Toward Andrew David 1992-1996 View profile
- John Francis Hewins 1992-2019 View profile
- Nicholas Jeffrey 1992 View profile
- James Gordon Shepherd 1992 View profile
- Ian Ernest Doubleday 1997 View profile
- Emma Jayne Hudson 2021-2024 View profile
- David Ian Watson 2001-2020 View profile
- Andrew David Darwin 1994-2001 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 07/01/1907
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Margery Hill Limited
75-100% shares · notified 2016-07-01
Group
- Ernest H.Hill,Limited
is controlled by Margery Hill Limited
Evidence
active 75-100% shares · notified 2016-07-01 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Margery Hill Limited.
5 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £2,547,000
- Cash
- £500,287
- Employees
- 25
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | Not reported | £2,547,000 |
| 2025-09-30 | Not reported | £2,547,000 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-09-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Dominic John Hewins Director · appointed 2002
- Christopher Dale Director · appointed 1995
- Ian Francis Jubb Director · appointed 2024
Directors past 6 years
- Dominic John Hewins Director · appointed 2002
- Christopher Dale Director · appointed 1995
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Ian Francis Jubb Director · appointed 2024
Portfolio (2)
- Dominic John Hewins Director · appointed 2002
- Christopher Dale Director · appointed 1995
Left in the last 12 months
- Stuart Lawrence Gedney Director · appointed 2017 · resigned 2026
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 00091553
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data