Company
London Retail Meat Traders Association Incorporated
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is London Retail Meat Traders Association Incorporated. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 23
- Stephen Harry Aldridge 2004-2009 View profile
- Dennis Hethington Evans 1997-2003 View profile
- Peter Frank Godfrey 1996-2007 View profile
- Raymond Janes 1996-1998 View profile
- Vincent Peter Taylor 1996-1998 View profile
- Michael John Richardson 1996-2002 View profile
- Thomas Frederick Hennessy 1995-2002 View profile
- Raymond Brian Evans 1995-2003 View profile
- David John Marshall 1993-2026 View profile
- Michael Parker 1992-1995 View profile
- Alan Thomas Gurton 1992-1998 View profile
- Terence Tarrant 1992-1994 View profile
- Richard Smith 1992 View profile
- Kenneth Norman Harlow Clements 1997 View profile
- John Anthony Stuchfield 1992 View profile
- Royston Robert Walter Hennessy 1993 View profile
- David Taylor 1995 View profile
- Gary Hennessy 2003 View profile
- Anthony James Luckhurst 2022 View profile
- Dennis John Thomas 1992 View profile
- Norman Martin 1995 View profile
- Roy Hibbin 1994-2002 View profile
- Roy Davis Holmes 1994 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 08/06/1907
Financials
- Cash
- £95,993
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | Not reported |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
5 directors on the board
- Richard Douglas Director · appointed 2019
- Paul Philip Hambling Director
- James Norman Sperring Director · appointed 2007
- Alan Douglas Jennings Director · appointed 2000
- Robin George Dear Director
Directors past 6 years
- Richard Douglas Director · appointed 2019
- James Norman Sperring Director · appointed 2007
- Alan Douglas Jennings Director · appointed 2000
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (4)
- Paul Philip Hambling Director
- James Norman Sperring Director · appointed 2007
- Alan Douglas Jennings Director · appointed 2000
- Robin George Dear Director
Portfolio (1)
- Richard Douglas Director · appointed 2019
Left in the last 12 months
- David John Marshall Director · appointed 1993 · resigned 2026
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
- No director brings board experience from anywhere else
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; a director with board experience elsewhere.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 00093662
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data