Company
Bretby Brick and Stoneware Company Limited
Bretby Brick and Stoneware Company Limited is an active UK company (number 00104104), incorporated 1909, with 2 current directors, Sarah Joanne Barnes-Banton and Anthony Douglas Barnes. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Bretby Brick and Stoneware Company Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 4
- Jason William Machin 2004-2026 View profile
- Jonathan Machin 2002-2026 View profile
- Beatrice Ruth Machin 2004 View profile
- Patricia Jean Barnes 2024 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 19/07/1909
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Sarah Joanne Barnes-Banton
significant influence · notified 2025-03-08 - Anthony Douglas Barnes ceased 2025-03-08
significant influence · notified 2016-07-20
Group
- Bretby Brick and Stoneware Company Limited
is controlled by Sarah Joanne Barnes-Banton
Evidence
active significant influence · notified 2025-03-08 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Sarah Joanne Barnes-Banton.
1 other company in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £60,344
- Total assets
- £64,730
- Employees
- 1
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Micro-entity accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | Not reported | £60,344 |
| 2025-09-30 | Not reported | £60,344 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-09-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Anthony Douglas Barnes Director · appointed 1996
- Sarah Joanne Barnes-Banton Director · appointed 2002
Directors past 6 years
- Anthony Douglas Barnes Director · appointed 1996
- Sarah Joanne Barnes-Banton Director · appointed 2002
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- Sarah Joanne Barnes-Banton Director · appointed 2002
Portfolio (1)
- Anthony Douglas Barnes Director · appointed 1996
Left in the last 12 months
- Jason William Machin Director · appointed 2004 · resigned 2026
- Jonathan Machin Director · appointed 2002 · resigned 2026
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 00104104
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data