Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Worthing

The GUN Trade Association Limited

Activities of other membership organizations n.e.c.

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is The GUN Trade Association Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 49

  1. Jonathan Luke Henry Goodhart 2020-2025 Director View profile
  2. Marc Kenneth Newton 2020-2025 Director View profile
  3. Ian Francis Harford 2015-2020 Director View profile
  4. Derek Winston Edgar 2014-2018 Director View profile
  5. David Ian Stapley 2011-2026 Director View profile
  6. Karl Styrbjorn Waktare 2011-2015 Director View profile
  7. John Harold Ormiston 2009-2013 Director View profile
  8. David Howard Bontoft 2009-2019 Director View profile
  9. David John Penn 2009-2019 Director View profile
  10. Peter Wilfrid Martineau 2009-2020 Director View profile
  11. Nicholas Egerton Levett-Scrivener 2006-2018 Director View profile
  12. Peter John Blaine 2000-2011 Director View profile
  13. Rt Honourable The Earl of Shrewsbury & Talbot 2000-2018 Director View profile
  14. Keith Johnson Irving 2000-2002 Director View profile
  15. Geoffrey George Boxall 1999-2001 Director View profile
  16. David Clifford Little 1999-2003 Director View profile
  17. Edward Charles Horton 1999-2015 Director View profile
  18. Zoran Nikacevic 1998-2023 Director View profile
  19. George Manuel Yannaghas 1998-2022 Director View profile
  20. Francis Alexander Keating 1996-2001 Director View profile
  21. Robert John Frampton 1995-2011 Director View profile
  22. Brian George Carter 1994-2003 Director View profile
  23. Peter Dyson 1994-2003 Director View profile
  24. Peel, William James Robert, the Earl 1993-2000 Director View profile
  25. Adrian Leslie Weller 1993-1998 Director View profile
  26. Christopher David Price 1993-2002 Director View profile
  27. Leslie Howard Alfred Rawlins 1993-2015 Director View profile
  28. Lawrence Anthony Noel Hart 1993-1998 Director View profile
  29. Alfred Henry Gritt 1993 Director View profile
  30. Conrad George Cross 2022 Director View profile
  31. Sir Malcolm Connop Guthrie 1993 Director View profile
  32. Sir Timothy Peter Geoffrey Kitson 1993 Director View profile
  33. Paul Bartholomew Roberts 1995 Director View profile
  34. Andrew Vivian Murray Young 1999 Director View profile
  35. Richard Theodore Gallyon 2003 Director View profile
  36. Timothy Stafford Greenfield 2013 Director View profile
  37. Frederick Henry Ernest Buller 1993 Director View profile
  38. David Michael Powell 2002 Director View profile
  39. Peter Charles Stratton 1995 Director View profile
  40. Ronald Jacob Hodge 2008 Director View profile
  41. Hugh Adrian Carstairs Trenchard Clark 1999 Director View profile
  42. Andrew Donald Litt 1999 Director View profile
  43. Russell Wilkin 2019 Director View profile
  44. Duncan Ian Mccorkindale 1998 Director View profile
  45. Donald Albert David Masters 2004 Director View profile
  46. Townsend, Martin Paul, Commercial Director 1993 Director View profile
  47. Simon Rupert West 2018-2025 Secretary View profile
  48. John Buckingham Batley 2000-2018 Secretary View profile
  49. Cedric Euan Brunker 1991-1994 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Activities of other membership organizations n.e.c.
Incorporated
20/11/1912
Registered office
Worthing

Group

No further corporate or individual controller is recorded above The GUN Trade Association Limited on the PSC register - it appears to be the top of its group.

1 other company in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Total assets
£11,175
Cash
£37,523
Employees
3
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reportedNot reported
2025-12-31Not reportedNot reported

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

1 grant · £2,000 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

  • Department for International Trade · £2,000

Most recent

  • Department for International Trade £2,0002019-04-01
Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

13 directors on the board

5.7y median 3.5y
average tenure
28.3y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (4)

Portfolio (9)

0
also govern a charity

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Retail and trade 9Finance 5Tech and media 3Construction 2Manufacturing 2Other services 2Professional services 2Agriculture 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
00125465
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Accounts next due
30/09/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data