Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Poole

Aeronautical & General Instruments Limited

Manufacture of electronic measuring, testing etc. equipment, not for industrial process control

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Aeronautical & General Instruments Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 22

  1. Mike Bornak 2024-2025 Director View profile
  2. Richard David Elkington 2022-2024 Director View profile
  3. Thomas Burley 2019-2022 Director View profile
  4. Darcy John Corben 2016-2019 Director View profile
  5. Geoffrey Barry Eeles 2014-2019 Director View profile
  6. Stephen Laurence Brooks 2014-2014 Director View profile
  7. Stephen Robert Maycock 2009-2016 Director View profile
  8. Susan Margaret Watson 2006-2011 Director View profile
  9. John Graham Harris 2001-2014 Director View profile
  10. Guy Mervyn Norris 1999-2001 Director View profile
  11. John Ralph Edwards 1999-2001 Director View profile
  12. Adrian Charles Blyth 1996-2001 Director View profile
  13. Peter Joseph Kinder Haslehurst 1995-1999 Director View profile
  14. Jeffrey Jacques Hobbs 1995-1998 Director View profile
  15. Richard Hands 1992-1996 Director View profile
  16. Hugh Wingfield Melvin 1995 Director View profile
  17. Bernard Brooks 1999 Director View profile
  18. Howard John Hindle 2001-2002 Secretary View profile
  19. Anthony Edgar Mullins 1997-2009 Secretary View profile
  20. Mark Hamish Longdin 1995-1997 Secretary View profile
  21. Daniel Cornelius Ray 1992-1995 Secretary View profile
  22. Nicholas Stephen Short 1994 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Manufacture of electronic measuring, testing etc. equipment, not for industrial process control; Manufacture of optical precision instruments; Manufacture of other transport equipment n.e.c.; Repair of electronic and optical equipment
Incorporated
01/01/1915
Registered office
Poole

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Aeronautical & General Instruments Limited is controlled by Rivencore Global Solutions Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
  2. Rivencore Global Solutions Limited is controlled by Horton Acquisitionco Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2026-01-29 · source: Companies House PSC register
  3. Horton Acquisitionco Limited is controlled by Horton Holdco Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2025-08-14 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Horton Holdco Limited.

5 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Employees
0.03
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Profit/loss
£0

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reportedNot reported
2025-12-31Not reportedNot reported
2024-12-31Not reported£0

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

1 grant · £1,000 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

  • Department for Education · £1,000

Most recent

  • Department for Education £1,0002020-04-01
Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

5 directors on the board

2.4y median 0.8y
average tenure
7.3y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (5)

0
also govern a charity
1
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Manufacturing 9Finance 8Professional services 4Business services 1Tech and media 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
00138853
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
30/09/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data