Company
The Blackpool Subscription Bowling Club,Limited
The Blackpool Subscription Bowling Club,Limited is an active UK company (number 00159766), incorporated 1919, with 3 current directors including David Oldfield and Ann Kowalska. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is The Blackpool Subscription Bowling Club,Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 13
- Robert Dillon 2017-2026 View profile
- Keith Reynolds 2014-2014 View profile
- Alan Peter Walker 2013-2018 View profile
- James Anthony White 2012-2024 View profile
- Michael Anthony Tudor 2004-2021 View profile
- Gerald Kinsella 2004-2012 View profile
- Anthony George Ackroyd 2003-2015 View profile
- George Stanley Parr 1995-2006 View profile
- Peter Turner 1991-2007 View profile
- Richard Clive Walters 2000-2004 View profile
- Brian Hollings 1995-2010 View profile
- Derek James Lewin 1991-2000 View profile
- John Askew 1991 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 20/10/1919
Financials
- Net assets
- £194,087
- Total assets
- £194,487
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Micro-entity accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £194,087 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £193,850 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Ann Kowalska Director · appointed 2018
- David Oldfield Director · appointed 2021
- Peter Dixon Director · appointed 2018
Directors past 6 years
- Ann Kowalska Director · appointed 2018
- Peter Dixon Director · appointed 2018
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (1)
- David Oldfield Director · appointed 2021
Portfolio (2)
- Ann Kowalska Director · appointed 2018
- Peter Dixon Director · appointed 2018
Left in the last 12 months
- Robert Dillon Director · appointed 2017 · resigned 2026
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 00159766
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data