Company
The Aylesbury Sports Company,Limited
The Aylesbury Sports Company,Limited is an active UK company (number 00161144), incorporated 1919, with 4 current directors including John Brooks and Robert Ward. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is The Aylesbury Sports Company,Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 13
- Roger William Murphy 2010-2026 View profile
- Simon Townsend 2010-2026 View profile
- Michael John How 2004-2010 View profile
- Gordon Frank Broughton 2004-2018 View profile
- William James Stevenson Mccunn 1999-2026 View profile
- Stanley Frederick How 2002 View profile
- Arthur Victor Hurst 2009 View profile
- Maurice Williams 1993 View profile
- Peter William Hurst 2007 View profile
- John Leslie Webb 1995 View profile
- Colin Joseph William Harvey-Taylor 2009 View profile
- Raymond Joseph Malpass 2004 View profile
- David Edward Cameron Jackson 2019 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 01/12/1919
Ownership
Owned by (7) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Simon Townsend
significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Roger William Murphy
significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Robert Ward
significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company - William James Stevenson Mccunn
significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 - John Brooks
significant influence (firm) · notified 2018-04-30 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Gordon Frank Broughton ceased 2018-04-30
significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 - David Edward Cameron Jackson ceased 2019-11-21
significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 - Possible match - name could not be confirmed to one individualiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual. Not shown as confirmed ownership.
Group
- The Aylesbury Sports Company,Limited
is controlled by Simon Townsend
Evidence
active significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Simon Townsend.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £320,015
- Total assets
- £329,058
- Cash
- £117,016
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £320,015 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £313,713 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Grants received
1 grant · £20,000 total360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.
Top funders
- Sport England · £20,000
Most recent
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
4 directors on the board
- Robert Ward Director · appointed 2009
- Michael Wade Francis Director · appointed 1999
- John Brooks Director · appointed 2018
- David Kirk Taylor Director · appointed 2007
Directors past 6 years
- Robert Ward Director · appointed 2009
- Michael Wade Francis Director · appointed 1999
- John Brooks Director · appointed 2018
- David Kirk Taylor Director · appointed 2007
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (2)
- Michael Wade Francis Director · appointed 1999
- John Brooks Director · appointed 2018
Portfolio (2)
- Robert Ward Director · appointed 2009
- David Kirk Taylor Director · appointed 2007
Left in the last 12 months
- William James Stevenson Mccunn Director · appointed 1999 · resigned 2026
- Roger William Murphy Director · appointed 2010 · resigned 2026
- Simon Townsend Director · appointed 2010 · resigned 2026
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; directors from a wider range of sectors.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 00161144
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data