Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Birmingham

Barnt Green Waters Limited

Operation of sports facilities

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Barnt Green Waters Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 26

  1. Gary Lee Picken 2022-2025 Director View profile
  2. Charles Deverill 2019-2023 Director View profile
  3. Ian Dunstan Payne 2016-2020 Director View profile
  4. Gordon Edgar George Padmore 2014-2025 Director View profile
  5. Thomas Young 2013-2018 Director View profile
  6. Stuart Leslie Howe 2011-2025 Director View profile
  7. Professor Ian Patrick Trayer 2010-2022 Director View profile
  8. Dr John Campbell Tate 2006-2010 Director View profile
  9. Richard John Easton 2005-2011 Director View profile
  10. Geoffrey Ellis 2002-2016 Director View profile
  11. Philip Francis Everard 2000-2014 Director View profile
  12. Robert Charles Brown 2000-2021 Director View profile
  13. Philip John Brown 1999-2001 Director View profile
  14. Peter John Turner 1999-2006 Director View profile
  15. Nigel Seymour Gough 1999-2015 Director View profile
  16. Stanley Charters 1999 Director View profile
  17. Gordon Clive Britton 2005 Director View profile
  18. David Eaton Richards 1999 Director View profile
  19. Michael Victor Manzoni 2000 Director View profile
  20. John Oliver Harry Baller 1999 Director View profile
  21. Michael John Upton 2000 Director View profile
  22. Nicholas Charles Edward Pond 2024-2026 Secretary View profile
  23. Michael Luckman 2022-2022 Secretary View profile
  24. Christopher James Pack 2015-2022 Secretary View profile
  25. Gordon Edgar George Padmore 2014-2015 Secretary View profile
  26. Timothy Akers Jobson 2014 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Operation of sports facilities
Incorporated
20/01/1920
Registered office
Birmingham

Ownership

Owned by (5) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Barnt Green Waters Limited is controlled by Christopher James Pack
    Evidence
    active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2026-01-27 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Christopher James Pack.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£94,466
Total assets
£96,173
Employees
2
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-03-31Not reported£94,466
2025-03-31Not reported£94,114

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

3 grants · £50,988 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

  • Sport England · £50,000
  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs · £988 (2 grants)

Most recent

  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs £9662019-04-01
  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs £222018-04-01
  • Sport England £50,0002013-08-30
Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

6 directors on the board

3.1y median 3.6y
average tenure
5.6y
longest tenure
0
directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (4)

Portfolio (2)

0
also govern a charity

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Health and social care 2Property 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: directors from a wider range of sectors.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
00163017
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
31/12/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data