Company · Bracknell
Textile Services Association Limited
Activities of business and employers membership organizations
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Textile Services Association Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
- Edward Raza SyedDirector · since 2025
- Oliver Timothy MooreDirector · since 2025
- Helen WoodDirector · since 2021
- Rona Lillian TaitDirector · since 2021
- Kevin Michael GodleyDirector · since 2020
- Mark Leslie FranklinDirector · since 2018
- Simon James FryDirector · since 2015
- Charles Edward BetteridgeDirector · since 2015
- Michael William JonesDirector · since 2015
- Guy James TurvillDirector · since 2009
- Alastair Murdoch Mcintyre MccraeDirector · since 2009
- Ivan Peter KerryDirector · since 2000
Previous officers 64
- Peter Douglas Johnston 2022-2025 View profile
- Pritpal Singh Purewall 2020-2022 View profile
- Mark James Paul Woolfenden 2018-2021 View profile
- James David Oates 2017-2017 View profile
- Dr Philip James Wright 2016-2018 View profile
- Adrian John Redgate 2016-2019 View profile
- Jason Clyde Miller 2015-2019 View profile
- Peter Egan 2015-2018 View profile
- Michael Paul Woolfenden 2010-2012 View profile
- Roger Stephen Oliver 2009-2012 View profile
- Julian Alistair Carr 2009-2017 View profile
- Christopher Sander 2009-2015 View profile
- Bruce Alexander Mchardy 2009-2015 View profile
- Colin Hill 2007-2010 View profile
- Matthew Edward Max Barker 2006-2008 View profile
- Terence Michael Sheldon 2006-2010 View profile
- David Robert Toon 2004-2005 View profile
- David Victor Ward 2004-2006 View profile
- Steven Richard Finch 2003-2006 View profile
- David Arthur Johnson 2003-2006 View profile
- Peter Webster 2003-2006 View profile
- Colin Stuart Rowe 2003-2006 View profile
- Graham Randall Crawford Turner 2002-2006 View profile
- David Ian Stevens 2001-2019 View profile
- Philip David Scallan 2000-2005 View profile
- Jonathan Mark Smith 2000-2002 View profile
- Colin Kenneth Dawe 1999-2006 View profile
- John Charles Shonfeld 1998-2008 View profile
- Martyn Edward Miles Lewis 1998-2009 View profile
- David Fletcher Marsland 1997-2001 View profile
- Stewart Cantley 1997-1999 View profile
- Robert John Stevens 1997-2000 View profile
- Roger David Macmullen Price 1996-2001 View profile
- Roger Edward Salmon 1996-2002 View profile
- John Edgar Winston Walters 1995-2004 View profile
- Ernest Victor Pymm 1995-1998 View profile
- Martin Lloyd Roberts 1994-1997 View profile
- Stephen George Barney 1994-1997 View profile
- Terrence Rodney Frederick Stockley 1994-1996 View profile
- Alexander Kennedy 1994-1997 View profile
- Nigel Maurice Armstrong 1994-2005 View profile
- John Keith Ellarby 1993-2006 View profile
- Thomas Francis Joyce 1993-1999 View profile
- Anthony Stephen Hewetson 1993-1997 View profile
- Jeremy Butt 1992-1994 View profile
- John Michael Anthony Cropley 1991-1994 View profile
- Timothy Youle Sempers 1991-1994 View profile
- Kevin Cleghorn 1991-1994 View profile
- John Clifford Walton Halliday 1995 View profile
- Ruth Oliver 1993 View profile
- John Ruggles 1993 View profile
- Christina Mary Borastero 1992 View profile
- Clive Brunswick 1994 View profile
- John Kerr Ritchie 1998 View profile
- Donald Mcdonald Fisher 2004 View profile
- Robert Peter Ross 1993 View profile
- Brian Wilfred Goodliffe 1997 View profile
- Margaret Elizabeth Diana Sheppard 2006 View profile
- Dennis Albert Hargreaves 2004 View profile
- Michael Clark 1994 View profile
- Peter Ferguson Wason 1997 View profile
- Dr Roger Edward Salmon 2015-2016 View profile
- Murray Robert Fairlie Simpson 1997-2014 View profile
- Simon Rawlins 1997 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Activities of business and employers membership organizations
- Incorporated
- 20/07/1920
- Registered office
- Bracknell
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Roger Edward Salmon ceased 2016-08-31
significant influence · notified 2016-07-20
Group
- Textile Services Association Limited
is controlled by Roger Edward Salmon
Evidence
ceased significant influence · notified 2016-07-20, ceased 2016-08-31 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Roger Edward Salmon.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £1,743,576
- Total assets
- £1,743,576
- Cash
- £403,261
- Employees
- 5
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £1,743,576 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £1,743,576 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
12 directors on the board
- Simon James Fry Director · appointed 2015
- Guy James Turvill Director · appointed 2009
- Edward Raza Syed Director · appointed 2025
- Helen Wood Director · appointed 2021
- Oliver Timothy Moore Director · appointed 2025
- Ivan Peter Kerry Director · appointed 2000
- Charles Edward Betteridge Director · appointed 2015
- Kevin Michael Godley Director · appointed 2020
- Mark Leslie Franklin Director · appointed 2018
- Rona Lillian Tait Director · appointed 2021
- Alastair Murdoch Mcintyre Mccrae Director · appointed 2009
- Michael William Jones Director · appointed 2015
Directors past 6 years
- Simon James Fry Director · appointed 2015
- Guy James Turvill Director · appointed 2009
- Ivan Peter Kerry Director · appointed 2000
- Charles Edward Betteridge Director · appointed 2015
- Kevin Michael Godley Director · appointed 2020
- Mark Leslie Franklin Director · appointed 2018
- Alastair Murdoch Mcintyre Mccrae Director · appointed 2009
- Michael William Jones Director · appointed 2015
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (2)
- Charles Edward Betteridge Director · appointed 2015
- Alastair Murdoch Mcintyre Mccrae Director · appointed 2009
Portfolio (10)
- Simon James Fry Director · appointed 2015
- Guy James Turvill Director · appointed 2009
- Edward Raza Syed Director · appointed 2025
- Helen Wood Director · appointed 2021
- Oliver Timothy Moore Director · appointed 2025
- Ivan Peter Kerry Director · appointed 2000
- Kevin Michael Godley Director · appointed 2020
- Mark Leslie Franklin Director · appointed 2018
- Rona Lillian Tait Director · appointed 2021
- Michael William Jones Director · appointed 2015
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 00169160
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Accounts next due
- 30/09/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data