Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Doncaster Rovers Football Club Limited

Doncaster Rovers Football Club Limited is an active UK company (number 00170192), incorporated 1920, with 1 current director, David Frederick Sykes. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Doncaster Rovers Football Club Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 24

  1. Denis O Brien 2003-2022 Director View profile
  2. Ian Mcmahon 1998-1999 Director View profile
  3. Paul Edward May 1998-1999 Director View profile
  4. Walter Ian Green 1998-1999 Director View profile
  5. Aidan Phelan 1998-2002 Director View profile
  6. Mark Darren Weaver 1998-1998 Director View profile
  7. Reginald William Selwyn Ashworth 1996-1997 Director View profile
  8. Gordon Gallimore 1996-1996 Director View profile
  9. Darrell Hicken 1995-1996 Director View profile
  10. Julie Ormrod 1994-1995 Director View profile
  11. Charles Dunn 1993-1995 Director View profile
  12. Lisa Marie Mabbett 1993-1998 Director View profile
  13. Timothy John Sedgwick 1993-1994 Director View profile
  14. Kenneth Haran 1993-1998 Director View profile
  15. Ray Sims Kennan 1993-1994 Director View profile
  16. Victor Thomas Nuttall 1993-1994 Director View profile
  17. Michael John Hirst Collett 1993 Director View profile
  18. John Michael Ryan 1993 Director View profile
  19. William Turner 1993 Director View profile
  20. James Joseph Burke 1993 Director View profile
  21. Kenneth Chappell 1993 Director View profile
  22. Christopher James Vaughan 1998-2002 Secretary View profile
  23. Julie Ann Richardson 1993-1998 Secretary View profile
  24. Kathleen Joan Oldale 1995 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
13/09/1920

Financials

Net assets
-£264,783
Total assets
-£75,383
Employees
2
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-05-31Not reported-£264,783
2026-05-31Not reported-£264,783
2025-05-31Not reported-£261,823

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-05-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

1 directors on the board

24y median 24y
average tenure
24y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (1)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Gaps to watch

  • A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision

Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
00170192
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data