Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

The Upper Armley Tennis Club Limited

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is The Upper Armley Tennis Club Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 46

  1. Brendan John Phillips 2021-2026 Director View profile
  2. Andrew James Illingworth 2021-2024 Director View profile
  3. Simon Archibald 2020-2026 Director View profile
  4. Janine Mary Johnson 2020-2026 Director View profile
  5. Graham Ian Alexander 2020-2020 Director View profile
  6. Frank Edward Richardson 2016-2021 Director View profile
  7. Robert Silvester Pitt 2016-2020 Director View profile
  8. Peter Housencroft 2015-2021 Director View profile
  9. Geoffrey Charles Berrington 2011-2016 Director View profile
  10. Margaret Rosalie Berrington 2011-2023 Director View profile
  11. Rachel Katherine Mcdonald 2010-2018 Director View profile
  12. Nicholas James Mcdonald 2010-2016 Director View profile
  13. Glenn Michael Gaines 2009-2011 Director View profile
  14. Carol Patricia Scott 2007-2019 Director View profile
  15. Jeremy Robert Dunne 2007-2011 Director View profile
  16. Suzanne Alexandra Mary Wildridge 2007-2010 Director View profile
  17. Daniel Robert Wharton 2006-2011 Director View profile
  18. Michael Bernard Charles Farnham 2006-2008 Director View profile
  19. Geoff Tingle 2003-2007 Director View profile
  20. John Simon Collins 2001-2003 Director View profile
  21. Judith Anne Tingle 2000-2007 Director View profile
  22. Alison Jane Griffin 2000-2002 Director View profile
  23. Janet Catherine Pritchard 1999-2017 Director View profile
  24. Simon Maurice Frieze 1999-2000 Director View profile
  25. Jenny Sylvester 1998-1999 Director View profile
  26. Andrew Guy Smith 1998-2021 Director View profile
  27. Frances Jane Wilkinson 1997-1998 Director View profile
  28. Adrian Keith Barraclough 1997-2000 Director View profile
  29. Heather Senior 1997-2000 Director View profile
  30. Dr Ruth Marie Robson 1997-2008 Director View profile
  31. Elizabeth Jane Campbell 1995-1997 Director View profile
  32. David Andrew Nunn 1994-1997 Director View profile
  33. Dorcas Dupin 1993-2000 Director View profile
  34. Jean Layfield 1999 Director View profile
  35. Gary Pickard 1997 Director View profile
  36. Reginald Brace 1998 Director View profile
  37. Bryan Butler 1994 Director View profile
  38. Geoffrey Harold Wright 1995 Director View profile
  39. Pamela Pepper 2007 Director View profile
  40. William Terrence Fairbank 2006 Director View profile
  41. Brian David Hayward 1993 Director View profile
  42. Rachel Mcdonald 2012-2018 Secretary View profile
  43. Emma Louise Spratley 2004-2005 Secretary View profile
  44. Peter Wood Kenyon 1999-2012 Secretary View profile
  45. Brian Layfield 1997-1999 Secretary View profile
  46. Mary Booth Smith 1997 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
02/02/1924

Financials

Net assets
£73,775
Total assets
£82,731
Employees
10
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Micro-entity accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£73,775
2025-12-31Not reported£73,775
2024-12-31Not reported£75,217

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

7 directors on the board

7.2y median 0.7y
average tenure
26.3y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (4)

Portfolio (3)

0
also govern a charity

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Education 1Health and social care 1Hospitality 1Property 1Retail and trade 1Tech and media 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
00195498
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data