Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Colchester

W.T. Mather Limited

Dormant Company

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is W.T. Mather Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 12

  1. Thomas Hubbuch 2005-2015 Director View profile
  2. Jean Dinet 2003-2007 Director View profile
  3. Anthony Edward How 2003-2015 Director View profile
  4. Pierre Maurice Marie Gourdin 2001-2005 Director View profile
  5. Dr Georges Jean Alphonse Madeleine Smits 2000-2002 Director View profile
  6. Robert Ross 1997-2005 Director View profile
  7. Genicot, Jacques, Monsieur 1997-2003 Director View profile
  8. William Ross Ferguson 1997-2017 Director View profile
  9. Jean Bernard Genicot 1997-2006 Director View profile
  10. Robert Spencer Vine 2004 Director View profile
  11. Frank Betton 1995-2003 Secretary View profile
  12. William Rigby Molyneux 1998 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Dormant Company
Incorporated
27/11/1925
Registered office
Colchester

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. W.T. Mather Limited is controlled by Zeelandia UK Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2025-04-01 · source: Companies House PSC register
  2. Zeelandia UK Limited is controlled by Zeelandia Holdings (UK) Limited
    Evidence
    ceased 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2025-04-10 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Zeelandia Holdings (UK) Limited.

3 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£100,000
Total assets
£100,000
Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£100,000
2025-12-31Not reported£100,000

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

1 directors on the board

9.5y median 9.5y
average tenure
9.5y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (1)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Manufacturing 2Other services 2Dormant 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision

Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
00209983
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
30/09/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data