Company · London
Aeronautical Trusts Limited
Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Aeronautical Trusts Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 25
- Sarah Jane Moynihan 2019-2025 View profile
- Sir Brian Kevin Burridge 2018-2021 View profile
- Simon Coryndon Luxmoore 2014-2019 View profile
- Jane Margaret Middleton 2012-2019 View profile
- Philip Riley 2006-2014 View profile
- Ian Edward Donovan 2002-2011 View profile
- Frank Turner 1998-2005 View profile
- James Maynard Rainbow 1998-2005 View profile
- Lee Russell Balthazor 1997-1998 View profile
- Alistair Cameron David Cumming 1997-1998 View profile
- Kenneth Hedley Holliday 1997-2002 View profile
- Sir Donald Maurice Spiers 1997-2006 View profile
- Alexander Colin Kynaston Cresswell 1996-1997 View profile
- Dr Geoffrey George Pope 1995-2003 View profile
- Dr Hugh Metcalfe 1992-1993 View profile
- Dr John Edward Green 1992-1996 View profile
- Dr Peter Henry Calder 1992 View profile
- Donald John Harper 1992 View profile
- Raymond Leonard John Jones 1997 View profile
- Pringle, Charles Norman Seton, Air Marshal Sir 1997 View profile
- Charles Frederick Hughesdon 1997 View profile
- Tony Homes 2014-2021 View profile
- Simon Luxmoore 2010-2014 View profile
- Keith Douglas Rowland Mans 1998-2010 View profile
- Ronald John Kennett 1998 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Other business support service activities n.e.c.; Activities of professional membership organizations
- Incorporated
- 17/05/1929
- Registered office
- London
- Also a registered charity
- The Royal Aeronautical Society Awards Trust
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Sarah Jane Moynihan
significant influence, significant influence (firm) · notified 2019-11-07 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Possible match - name could not be confirmed to one individualiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual. Not shown as confirmed ownership.
- Possible match - name could not be confirmed to one individualiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual. Not shown as confirmed ownership.
- Possible match - 4 people share this nameiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual - 4 people share this name on the public record. Not shown as confirmed ownership.
Group
- Aeronautical Trusts Limited
is controlled by Sarah Jane Moynihan
Evidence
active significant influence, significant influence (firm) · notified 2019-11-07 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Sarah Jane Moynihan.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £1
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £1 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £1 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- David Philip Edwards Director · appointed 2021
- Elliot Paul Renton Director · appointed 2025
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (2)
- David Philip Edwards Director · appointed 2021
- Elliot Paul Renton Director · appointed 2025
Also govern a charity
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 00239631
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 30/09/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data