Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

The Society of Company and Commercial Accountants Limited

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is The Society of Company and Commercial Accountants Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 10

  1. Philip Martin Ford 2015-2021 Director View profile
  2. Shahram Moallemi 2015-2019 Director View profile
  3. Leslie David Bradley 2014-2021 Director View profile
  4. Dr Alan Booth 2003-2015 Director View profile
  5. Robert Francis Irving 2003-2013 Director View profile
  6. John David Blake 2003-2004 Director View profile
  7. Raymond Philip Spooner 1992-2003 Director View profile
  8. John Mather 2001 Director View profile
  9. Raymond Keith Morris 1991 Director View profile
  10. Brian Townsley Banks 2003 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
09/09/1929

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. The Society of Company and Commercial Accountants Limited is controlled by Philip John Jeffrey Turnbull
    Evidence
    active significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Philip John Jeffrey Turnbull.

12 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Dormant company accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£0
2024-12-31Not reported£0

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
00242234
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data