Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

W.Brewin and Company Limited

W.Brewin and Company Limited is an active UK company (number 00259857), incorporated 1931, with 7 current directors including Peter Gregory and Jonathan Mark Kendall. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is W.Brewin and Company Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 10

  1. Edward Paul Spence 2004-2020 Director View profile
  2. Andrew Edward Kendall 2001-2011 Director View profile
  3. Christopher Antony Taylor 1997-2015 Director View profile
  4. Joan Hannah Bain 2000 Director View profile
  5. Barry Eric Leo 2012 Director View profile
  6. Roger John Brewin 2002 Director View profile
  7. Nora Beatrice Summers 2001 Director View profile
  8. Margaret Hull 2004 Director View profile
  9. Gladys Mary Brewin 1997 Director View profile
  10. Carl David Brewin 2004 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
23/10/1931

Ownership

Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. W.Brewin and Company Limited is controlled by Paula Lesley Brewin
    Evidence
    active 25-50% shares · notified 2016-08-21 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Paula Lesley Brewin.

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£5,282,542
Total assets
£5,332,688
Cash
£3,985,464
Employees
22
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-10-31Not reported£5,282,542
2025-10-31Not reported£5,282,542

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

7 directors on the board

18.7y median 22.5y
average tenure
23y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (7)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together
  • No director brings board experience from anywhere else
  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; a director with board experience elsewhere.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
00259857
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data