Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

The Pocklington Sports Ground Limited

The Pocklington Sports Ground Limited is an active UK company (number 00272247), incorporated 1933, with 3 current directors including Mark Fletcher and Justine Sangwin. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is The Pocklington Sports Ground Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 18

  1. John William Bryant 2014-2026 Director View profile
  2. Victoria Catherine Iveson 2014-2025 Director View profile
  3. Christopher French 2014-2025 Director View profile
  4. Mike Sutton 2007-2014 Director View profile
  5. Andrew John Bowden 2007-2014 Director View profile
  6. Andrew Dickins 2007-2014 Director View profile
  7. Robert Benjamin Jackson 2007-2025 Director View profile
  8. Peter Kite 2005-2010 Director View profile
  9. Eric Dove 2005-2025 Director View profile
  10. John Brian Rudsdale 2005-2025 Director View profile
  11. James Alasdair Swann 2005-2007 Director View profile
  12. Timothy Hessel Slater 1992-2007 Director View profile
  13. John Alec Ward 1998 Director View profile
  14. Thomas Herbert Meynell 1992 Director View profile
  15. Robert Jackson 2014-2025 Secretary View profile
  16. Simon John Sedcole 2000-2014 Secretary View profile
  17. Malcolm Brian Herring 1992-2000 Secretary View profile
  18. Martin Russell Short 1992 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
18/01/1933

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. The Pocklington Sports Ground Limited is controlled by Pocklington Rugby Club Limited
    Evidence
    ceased 75-100% shares (trust) · notified 2017-05-25, ceased 2019-05-14 · source: Companies House PSC register
  2. Pocklington Rugby Club Limited is controlled by Victoria Catherine Iveson
    Evidence
    active significant influence · notified 2016-04-28 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Victoria Catherine Iveson.

2 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Total assets
£666
Employees
0.04
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-03-31Not reportedNot reported
2025-03-31Not reportedNot reported

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

3 directors on the board

0.8y median 0.8y
average tenure
0.8y
longest tenure
0
directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (1)

Portfolio (2)

0
also govern a charity

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Professional services 2

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
00272247
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data