Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Nickolls Quarries Limited

Nickolls Quarries Limited is an active UK company (number 00292352), incorporated 1934, with 3 current directors including Lynn Margaret Taylor and Helen Jane Goddard Nickolls. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Nickolls Quarries Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 6

  1. John William Nickolls 2012-2021 Director View profile
  2. Zoe Mary Falvey 1998-2013 Director View profile
  3. Beatrice Hilda Olive Nickolls 1997 Director View profile
  4. Grace Edith Nickolls 1997 Director View profile
  5. Mary Nickolls 2012 Director View profile
  6. Michael Brook-Foster 2012 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
24/09/1934

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Mary Nickolls ceased 2016-04-06
    25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06

Group

  1. Nickolls Quarries Limited is controlled by Mary Nickolls
    Evidence
    ceased 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Mary Nickolls.

3 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£2,460,643
Total assets
£2,460,643
Cash
£2,612
Employees
3
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-03-31Not reported£2,460,643
2026-03-31Not reported£2,460,643
2025-03-31Not reported£2,452,846

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

3 directors on the board

25.1y median 28.5y
average tenure
28.5y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (3)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Property 6Construction 5Tech and media 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
00292352
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data