Company
Dance News Limited
Dance News Limited is an active UK company (number 00365912), incorporated 1941, with 2 current directors, Christopher Robin Short and Robin Benjamin Short. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Dance News Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 6
- Arlene Leach 2022-2025 View profile
- Leonard Albert Crane 1997 View profile
- George Robert Thomas Short 2002 View profile
- John Leach 2021-2021 View profile
- ST James's Services Limited 2002-2021 View profile
- Linda Eileen Short 2022 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 15/03/1941
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Robin Benjamin Short
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2024-12-13 - Linda Eileen Short ceased 2022-11-07
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 - Arlene Leach ceased 2025-11-26
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2024-12-13 - Possible match - 13 people share this nameiPossible matchThis PSC filing could not be confirmed to one individual - 13 people share this name on the public record. Not shown as confirmed ownership.
Group
- Dance News Limited
is controlled by Robin Benjamin Short
Evidence
active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2024-12-13 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Robin Benjamin Short.
4 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £160,580
- Total assets
- £160,580
- Cash
- £55,816
- Employees
- 1
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | Not reported | £160,580 |
| 2024-09-30 | Not reported | £289,088 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-09-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Christopher Robin Short Director · appointed 2026
- Robin Benjamin Short Director · appointed 2022
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (2)
- Christopher Robin Short Director · appointed 2026
- Robin Benjamin Short Director · appointed 2022
Left in the last 12 months
- Arlene Leach Director · appointed 2022 · resigned 2025
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 00365912
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data