Company
The Stockport Christadelphian Ecclesia Limited
The Stockport Christadelphian Ecclesia Limited is an active UK company (number 00397763), incorporated 1945, with 7 current directors including Phillip Jameson and Ivor Andrew Williams. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is The Stockport Christadelphian Ecclesia Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 19
- Philip Roy Heywood 2015-2021 View profile
- Rayford John Kitchen 2014-2024 View profile
- John Frederick Banyard 2014-2015 View profile
- John Christopher Lock 2011-2015 View profile
- John Andrew Hellawell 2011-2014 View profile
- Stephen East 2005-2011 View profile
- David Leslie Taylor 2004-2014 View profile
- John Richard Norcross 2003-2007 View profile
- Timothy John Morgan 2001-2011 View profile
- Peter Frank Selby 1997-2021 View profile
- Alan Shuttleworth 1997-2009 View profile
- David John Hughes 2003 View profile
- Richard Wedgwood Leng 1997 View profile
- Peter William Crowther 2005 View profile
- Sydney Kenneth Stephenson 2001 View profile
- Peter Frank Selby 2014-2021 View profile
- Alan John Cherry 2005-2016 View profile
- Peter Marston Bullivant 1995-2005 View profile
- James Arnold Walker 1991-1995 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 11/08/1945
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Ivor Andrew Williams
significant influence · notified 2022-01-01
Group
- The Stockport Christadelphian Ecclesia Limited
is controlled by Ivor Andrew Williams
Evidence
active significant influence · notified 2022-01-01 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Ivor Andrew Williams.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £504,967
- Total assets
- £505,567
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Micro-entity accounts.
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | Not reported | £504,967 |
| 2025-09-30 | Not reported | £504,967 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-09-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
7 directors on the board
- Brian Rushton Director · appointed 1995
- Matthew David Cherry Director · appointed 2007
- Ivor Andrew Williams Director · appointed 2022
- John Mills Director · appointed 2022
- Donald John Giles Marsden Director · appointed 2009
- Phillip Jameson Director · appointed 2026
- Ralph Adrian Sage Director · appointed 2016
Directors past 6 years
- Brian Rushton Director · appointed 1995
- Matthew David Cherry Director · appointed 2007
- Donald John Giles Marsden Director · appointed 2009
- Ralph Adrian Sage Director · appointed 2016
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (6)
- Brian Rushton Director · appointed 1995
- Matthew David Cherry Director · appointed 2007
- Ivor Andrew Williams Director · appointed 2022
- Donald John Giles Marsden Director · appointed 2009
- Phillip Jameson Director · appointed 2026
- Ralph Adrian Sage Director · appointed 2016
Portfolio (1)
- John Mills Director · appointed 2022
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
- No director brings board experience from anywhere else
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; a director with board experience elsewhere.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 00397763
- Status
- Active
- Type
- PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data