Company · Preston
Preston Playhouse Limited
Performing arts
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Preston Playhouse Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 16
- David Brandwood-Spencer 2018-2026 View profile
- Janet Marion Lynn 2013-2018 View profile
- Roger Ian Lynn 2013-2018 View profile
- Jane Claire Tudor 2002-2006 View profile
- Alexander Tagg 2002-2006 View profile
- David Mayor 1999-2003 View profile
- Peter Van Parys 1996-2006 View profile
- Joan Hardman 2009 View profile
- Peter Kennedy 2001 View profile
- Richard Henderson Gibb 2017 View profile
- David Bunnell 2020 View profile
- John Hardman 1991 View profile
- Kathleen Margaret Fleet 2003 View profile
- Frank Hartley 1996 View profile
- David Edwin Colley 2006 View profile
- Robert Bailey 2016 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Performing arts
- Incorporated
- 10/12/1946
- Registered office
- Preston
Financials
- Net assets
- £13,170
- Total assets
- £13,170
- Cash
- £3,760
- Employees
- 8
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
- Profit/loss
- £4,780
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £13,170 |
| 2026-03-31 | Not reported | £13,170 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-03-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
7 directors on the board
- Carol Jayne Caine Director · appointed 2019
- Elizabeth Louise Procter Director · appointed 2016
- John Ryan Bracewell Director · appointed 2019
- Jeffrey William Brailsford Director · appointed 2013
- Dennis Vaughan Yardley Director · appointed 1997
- Allan Green Director · appointed 2019
- Patrick Hartley Bracewell Director
Directors past 6 years
- Carol Jayne Caine Director · appointed 2019
- Elizabeth Louise Procter Director · appointed 2016
- John Ryan Bracewell Director · appointed 2019
- Jeffrey William Brailsford Director · appointed 2013
- Dennis Vaughan Yardley Director · appointed 1997
- Allan Green Director · appointed 2019
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (3)
- Elizabeth Louise Procter Director · appointed 2016
- Jeffrey William Brailsford Director · appointed 2013
- Patrick Hartley Bracewell Director
Portfolio (4)
- Carol Jayne Caine Director · appointed 2019
- John Ryan Bracewell Director · appointed 2019
- Dennis Vaughan Yardley Director · appointed 1997
- Allan Green Director · appointed 2019
Also govern a charity
Left in the last 12 months
- David Brandwood-Spencer Director · appointed 2018 · resigned 2026
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
- No director brings board experience from anywhere else
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; a director with board experience elsewhere.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 00425421
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 31/12/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data