Company
Saracens Filling Station Limited
Saracens Filling Station Limited is an active UK company (number 00429687), incorporated 1947, with 2 current directors, Simon Peter White and Dr Justin Kimborough Cowell. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Saracens Filling Station Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 5
- Doris Cowell 2003 View profile
- Kimborough Cowell 2025 View profile
- Helen Elizabeth Saunders 1998-2014 View profile
- Noreen Bingham 1993-1998 View profile
- Sheila Ann Barker 1993 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 15/02/1947
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Kimborough Cowell ceased 2020-01-03
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 - Robert Cowell Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2020-01-03
Group
- Saracens Filling Station Limited
is controlled by Kimborough Cowell
Evidence
ceased 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06, ceased 2020-01-03 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Kimborough Cowell.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £51,189
- Total assets
- £76,808
- Cash
- £1,460
- Employees
- 0.18
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-28 | Not reported | £51,189 |
| 2025-02-28 | Not reported | £123,479 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-02-28. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
2 directors on the board
- Simon Peter White Director · appointed 2001
- Dr Justin Kimborough Cowell Director · appointed 1993
Directors past 6 years
- Simon Peter White Director · appointed 2001
- Dr Justin Kimborough Cowell Director · appointed 1993
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (2)
- Simon Peter White Director · appointed 2001
- Dr Justin Kimborough Cowell Director · appointed 1993
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 00429687
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data