Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Bristol

The British Engineering Manufacturers' Association Limited

Activities of business and employers membership organizations

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is The British Engineering Manufacturers' Association Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 63

  1. Andrew John Cunliffe 2021-2023 Director View profile
  2. Malcolm William Rae 2016-2021 Director View profile
  3. Alexander Clive Brendan May 2014-2016 Director View profile
  4. John Hurst 2014-2017 Director View profile
  5. Paul John Smith 2014-2024 Director View profile
  6. Julia Anne Quant 2012-2014 Director View profile
  7. Matthew Stuart Dobbins 2010-2014 Director View profile
  8. Kurt Edward Christopherson 2009-2022 Director View profile
  9. Michael Stephen Horlick 2008-2014 Director View profile
  10. Richard Nicholas Hoare 2006-2015 Director View profile
  11. Shaun Dennis Coggins 2003-2015 Director View profile
  12. Geoff Hill 2003-2006 Director View profile
  13. Harry Alfred Thomas Nash 2002-2004 Director View profile
  14. Henry Jonathan Smart 2002-2026 Director View profile
  15. Andrew Putin 2001-2014 Director View profile
  16. Sid Speck 2001-2003 Director View profile
  17. Fred Rowcliffe 2000-2009 Director View profile
  18. Terence Brown 2000-2000 Director View profile
  19. George Alfred Renshaw 1999-2000 Director View profile
  20. Philip Mason 1999-2004 Director View profile
  21. Eddie Matthew Clark 1999-1999 Director View profile
  22. Linda Susan Farrel 1998-1999 Director View profile
  23. Terrence John West 1997-2000 Director View profile
  24. Michael George Marsh 1997-1999 Director View profile
  25. Stephen Mark Brown 1996-2007 Director View profile
  26. John Thomas Hartnell 1996-1999 Director View profile
  27. Terence Stanley Hooper 1996-1999 Director View profile
  28. Peter Clifford Green 1995-1997 Director View profile
  29. Jason Marcus James Bailey 1995-1998 Director View profile
  30. Stephen William Ripley 1995-2000 Director View profile
  31. Geoffrey Loydon 1994-1995 Director View profile
  32. Rodney William Scarr 1994-2005 Director View profile
  33. Alan Evans 1993-1995 Director View profile
  34. Dr Robert Davies 1993-2013 Director View profile
  35. Cedric Marsden Clapp 1993-1999 Director View profile
  36. Dorothy Crewe 1993-1996 Director View profile
  37. Nigel Glynne Whitaker 1993-1997 Director View profile
  38. Scott Mclean 1994 Director View profile
  39. Michael Pearson Harvey 1999 Director View profile
  40. Bruce Norman Simmonds 2010 Director View profile
  41. Michael John Allin 2005 Director View profile
  42. William Arthur James Williams 1992 Director View profile
  43. Christopher Roger Ball 2003 Director View profile
  44. Malcolm Peter Humphries 1999 Director View profile
  45. Sally Jane Coode 1992 Director View profile
  46. Jeffrey Graham Shaw 1992 Director View profile
  47. Ann Sanders 1999 Director View profile
  48. David Henry Offer 1994 Director View profile
  49. Stanislaw Jozef Jarmuz 1993 Director View profile
  50. Brian Patrick Mullin 1992 Director View profile
  51. Jack Carlton 1996 Director View profile
  52. Charles Edward Patrick Harrison 1994 Director View profile
  53. John Andrew Burns 1994 Director View profile
  54. Douglas Robert Fletcher 1992 Director View profile
  55. Peter Green 2000 Director View profile
  56. Vivian James Alfred Croucher 1991 Director View profile
  57. Colin Antony Prideaux 1999 Director View profile
  58. William John Meddings 1993 Director View profile
  59. Barrie John Davis 2007 Director View profile
  60. Ian David Mynett 2014-2018 Secretary View profile
  61. John Michael Whitlow 1999-2013 Secretary View profile
  62. John Grant Ferrie 1996-1999 Secretary View profile
  63. Donald Lorrimer Merrylees 1992-1995 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Activities of business and employers membership organizations
Incorporated
10/07/1947
Registered office
Bristol

Financials

Net assets
£261,763
Cash
£197,304
Employees
3
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£261,763
2025-12-31Not reported£261,763
2024-12-31Not reported£223,402

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

5 directors on the board

3.6y median 2.5y
average tenure
5.4y
longest tenure
0
directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (2)

Portfolio (3)

0
also govern a charity

Left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Education 2Business services 1Manufacturing 1Other services 1Professional services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
00438632
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Accounts next due
30/09/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data