Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

George Thompson (Great Oakley) Limited

George Thompson (Great Oakley) Limited is an active UK company (number 00452161), incorporated 1948, with 2 current directors, William Andrew Sibley and Peter John Thompson. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is George Thompson (Great Oakley) Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 4

  1. Kim Allen 2023-2026 Director View profile
  2. Michael Noel Thompson 2019 Director View profile
  3. Patrick Russell Wooding 2023 Director View profile
  4. Susan Anne Thompson 2022 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

Public contracts won

2 contracts · £3,990,000 total

From Contracts Finder and Find a Tender, the UK Government's public procurement notices, under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Matched to this organisation by company number, charity number or exact name and postcode; every figure links to its source notice.

  • Biodiversity Net Gain (BNG) Buyer: NORTHUMBRIAN WATER LIMITED £3,990,000 2026-06-25 Source: Find a Tender

    The environment is at the heart of everything we do as a business, so our role in protecting the environment forms part of our company's purpose. In our regions we enjoy some of the most beautiful rivers, coasts and wildlife habitats in the…

    Framework
  • Offsite biodiversity gains and climate contributions Buyer: NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED Value not published Date not published Source: Find a Tender

About

Incorporated
10/04/1948

Ownership

Owned by (5) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Peter John Thompson
    25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2023-02-08 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • Justine Louise Thompson
    25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2024-04-04
  • Susan Anne Thompson ceased 2018-01-04
    25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • Peter John Thompson ceased 2017-11-10
    25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company
  • Michael Noel Thompson ceased 2018-01-04
    25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06

Group

  1. George Thompson (Great Oakley) Limited is controlled by Peter John Thompson
    Evidence
    active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2023-02-08 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Peter John Thompson.

4 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£2,428,968
Total assets
£3,039,798
Cash
£175
Employees
0.06
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reported£2,428,968
2025-12-31Not reported£2,428,968
2024-12-31Not reported£2,694,279

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Grants received

5 grants · £148,888 total

360Giving data, published by funders. Coverage only includes funders who publish their grants to 360Giving, so these figures are a floor, not a complete picture.

Top funders

  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs · £148,888 (5 grants)

Most recent

  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs £13,6032024-04-01
  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs £74,0232024-04-01
  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs £20,7382023-04-01
  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs £12,5292022-04-01
  • Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs £27,9962021-04-01
Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

2 directors on the board

18.5y median 18.5y
average tenure
26.1y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (2)

0
also govern a charity

Left in the last 12 months

  • Kim Allen Director · appointed 2023 · resigned 2026

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Business services 1Professional services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
00452161
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data