Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Bestobell Founders Welfare Trust Limited

Official record Companies House · updated 20th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Bestobell Founders Welfare Trust Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 14

  1. Jayne Mary Huggins 2005-2008 Director View profile
  2. Christopher Bennett Zealley 2003-2018 Director View profile
  3. Francis Richard Bedwell 2003-2017 Director View profile
  4. David John Newton 2001-2003 Director View profile
  5. Paul Cooksey 2001-2002 Director View profile
  6. Edward Anthony Ward 1996-2003 Director View profile
  7. Dr Gregory Jude Primavesi 1993-2003 Director View profile
  8. David James Morrow 2003 Director View profile
  9. Catherine Anne Mathoulin 2003 Director View profile
  10. Norman Walter Skinner 2001 Director View profile
  11. Henry Mcclure 1996 Director View profile
  12. Ralph Scollick Scott 2001 Director View profile
  13. Giles Derek Allen 2003-2010 Secretary View profile
  14. David Henry Clark 2003 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
06/09/1948

Ownership

Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. Bestobell Founders Welfare Trust Limited is controlled by Francis Christopher Bedwell
    Evidence
    active significant influence · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Francis Christopher Bedwell.

3 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Small company accounts.

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reportedNot reported
2025-12-31Not reportedNot reported
2024-12-31Not reportedNot reported

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis for researchers

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

4 directors on the board

12.4y median 11.5y
average tenure
23.5y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (4)

0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Other services 4Professional services 1Tech and media 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together
  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; directors from a wider range of sectors.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
00458516
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 20th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data