Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Birmingham

The Birmingham C.O.C. Pension Fund Trustee Company Limited

Dormant Company

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is The Birmingham C.O.C. Pension Fund Trustee Company Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 23

  1. Dean Anthony Tillinghast 2015-2019 Director View profile
  2. Bhupendra Pattni 2009-2015 Director View profile
  3. Russell Sefton Jeans 2008-2018 Director View profile
  4. Susan Battle 2008-2022 Director View profile
  5. Nadine Yvonne Howes 2005-2020 Director View profile
  6. Allen Henry Matty 2004-2008 Director View profile
  7. Brian Summers 2004-2022 Director View profile
  8. Raymond Brinsley Mallen Way 2002-2008 Director View profile
  9. David Leslie Frost 2001-2005 Director View profile
  10. Anthony Frederick Bradley 1999-2000 Director View profile
  11. Helen Jayne Phillips 1997-2004 Director View profile
  12. Patrick Noel Wallace 1996-1999 Director View profile
  13. Frederick Ronald Lee 1994-1997 Director View profile
  14. Kevin Yardley Butler 1994-1996 Director View profile
  15. Robert Graham Moore 1994-1998 Director View profile
  16. Alfred David Owen 1993-2004 Director View profile
  17. Robert Walter Fordham 1994 Director View profile
  18. John Kenneth Warburton 1994 Director View profile
  19. Roy James Mortimer 2002 Director View profile
  20. Richard Charles Hale 1993 Director View profile
  21. Michael Anthony Hibbert 1995-2017 Secretary View profile
  22. Richard Terence Holford Needham 1993-1995 Secretary View profile
  23. Terry Malcolm Podmore 1993 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Dormant Company
Incorporated
22/05/1950
Registered office
Birmingham

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

Group

  1. The Birmingham C.O.C. Pension Fund Trustee Company Limited is controlled by Birmingham Chamber of Commerce and Industry
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Birmingham Chamber of Commerce and Industry.

5 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£5
Cash
£5
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2026-06-30Not reported£5
2026-06-30Not reported£5
2025-06-30Not reported£5

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2026-06-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

1 directors on the board

3.8y median 3.8y
average tenure
3.8y
longest tenure
0
directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (1)

Also govern a charity

0
left in the last 12 months
1
corporate seats

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Hospitality 1Other services 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision

Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
00482446
Status
Active - Proposal to Strike off
Type
Private Limited Company
Accounts next due
31/03/2028
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data