Company
Spencer Manufacturing Limited
Spencer Manufacturing Limited is an active UK company (number 00500155), incorporated 1951, with 1 current director, David Gordon Hawkins. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Spencer Manufacturing Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 16
- Richard Simon William Cartwright 2001-2002 View profile
- Stanley Whitehouse 2000-2006 View profile
- Stuart James Hughes 1998-2020 View profile
- Peter Muncaster 1998-2001 View profile
- Christopher Golding 1996-2000 View profile
- Malcolm Andrew Hunt 1996-1999 View profile
- David James Knight 1994-2001 View profile
- Cedric Maurice Grew 1992-1995 View profile
- Richard Frederick Prior 1992-1995 View profile
- Gordon Wellesley Hawkins 2019 View profile
- William Michael Pashley 1993 View profile
- Timothy John Pashley 1993 View profile
- Richard Charles Leonard Pashley 1992 View profile
- Richard David Philips 2007-2022 View profile
- Anthony Thomas Powell 1995-1996 View profile
- Victoria Louise Dawes 1992 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 08/10/1951
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- David Gordon Hawkins
50-75% shares, 50-75% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 - Gordon Wellesley Hawkins ceased 2017-05-25
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- Spencer Manufacturing Limited
is controlled by David Gordon Hawkins
Evidence
active 50-75% shares, 50-75% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by David Gordon Hawkins.
2 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £856,270
- Total assets
- £955,889
- Cash
- £60,318
- Employees
- 36
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Abridged accounts (unaudited).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £856,270 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £856,270 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £835,079 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
1 directors on the board
- David Gordon Hawkins Director · appointed 2006
Directors past 6 years
- David Gordon Hawkins Director · appointed 2006
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- A single director - no second pair of eyes on any decision
Where to look Suggested search: a second director to remove single-point control.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 00500155
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data