Skip to content
Governance Register

Company · Swansea

Swansea Festival of Music and the Arts

Performing arts

Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Swansea Festival of Music and the Arts. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 20

  1. Davies, Iwan Rhun, Professor Emeritus 2017-2019 Director View profile
  2. Edwina Hart 2016-2022 Director View profile
  3. Carolyn Jill Davies 2015-2017 Director View profile
  4. Stuart James Rice 2015-2016 Director View profile
  5. Stella Helen Patrick 2013-2018 Director View profile
  6. David Rees Hastie 2012-2018 Director View profile
  7. Amanda Jayne Roderick 2012-2018 Director View profile
  8. Jennifer Spencer-Davies 2012-2018 Director View profile
  9. Susan Ann Croall 2012-2019 Director View profile
  10. Paul Hopkins 2012-2018 Director View profile
  11. Huw Tregelles Williams 2005-2015 Director View profile
  12. Paul Ernest Carr 2003-2016 Director View profile
  13. Howard John Morgan 1995-2005 Director View profile
  14. Alun John Walters 1995-2003 Director View profile
  15. Gerald Reginald Macpherson 1995 Director View profile
  16. Prof Robert Walter Steel 1995 Director View profile
  17. John Neville Sims 2006-2014 Secretary View profile
  18. Lilian Agnes Doreen Charles 2000-2006 Secretary View profile
  19. Elwyn James Sugden 1995-2000 Secretary View profile
  20. John Brian Dickinson Simpson 1995 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

What it does
Performing arts
Incorporated
22/12/1951
Registered office
Swansea
Also a registered charity
Swansea Festival of Music and the Arts
Previous names
Swansea Festival of Music and the Arts Limited (until 23/05/2012)

Financials

Employees
0
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-12-31Not reportedNot reported
2024-12-31Not reportedNot reported

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

9 directors on the board

5.3y median 2.2y
average tenure
14.2y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

First-time (4)

Portfolio (5)

0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Arts and leisure 2Professional services 2Tech and media 2Health and social care 1Retail and trade 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Narrow spread of sectors across the board

Where to look Suggested search: directors from a wider range of sectors.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
00502718
Status
Active
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)
Accounts next due
30/09/2027
Edition
Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data