Company · Gwent
Family Finance Limited
Credit granting by non-deposit taking finance houses and other specialist consumer credit grantors
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Family Finance Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 15
- Jane Shepherd 2021-2023 View profile
- Douglas John Martin 2015-2024 View profile
- Michael Craig Jones 2015-2019 View profile
- David Guy Phillips 2014-2024 View profile
- Stephen Black 2008-2020 View profile
- Lyndon James Evans 1995-2015 View profile
- Alan Edward George 1995-2003 View profile
- Trevor David Snowden 1993-2019 View profile
- Donald Lewis Jenkins 1992 View profile
- Kenneth James Seymour Phillips 2015 View profile
- Frederick James Verdi Harveson 2001 View profile
- David Victor Bosson 1997 View profile
- Michael Craig Jones 2015-2019 View profile
- Christopher Douglas Hodges 1995-2015 View profile
- Brian John Gilvear 1995 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- What it does
- Credit granting by non-deposit taking finance houses and other specialist consumer credit grantors
- Incorporated
- 11/11/1953
- Registered office
- Gwent
Ownership
Owned by (3) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Jeffrey Ross Phillips ceased 2024-10-24
50-75% shares · notified 2016-06-30 - David Guy Phillips ceased 2024-10-24
25-50% shares · notified 2016-06-30 - Phillips Family Investments Limited
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2024-10-24
Group
- Family Finance Limited
is controlled by Jeffrey Ross Phillips
Evidence
ceased 50-75% shares · notified 2016-06-30, ceased 2024-10-24 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Jeffrey Ross Phillips.
3 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £12,345,421
- Total assets
- £23,010,544
- Cash
- £1,312,501
- Employees
- 48
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £12,345,421 |
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £12,345,421 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
7 directors on the board
- Wayne Hugo Harvey Director · appointed 2020
- Harry James Phillips Director · appointed 2023
- Robert William Hopkins Director · appointed 2014
- Chas Lewis Monk Director · appointed 2020
- Hazel Margaret Bradbury Director · appointed 2024
- Jeffrey Ross Phillips Director
- Alexander Marc Wilkins Director · appointed 2019
Directors past 6 years
- Wayne Hugo Harvey Director · appointed 2020
- Robert William Hopkins Director · appointed 2014
- Chas Lewis Monk Director · appointed 2020
- Alexander Marc Wilkins Director · appointed 2019
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (7)
- Wayne Hugo Harvey Director · appointed 2020
- Harry James Phillips Director · appointed 2023
- Robert William Hopkins Director · appointed 2014
- Chas Lewis Monk Director · appointed 2020
- Hazel Margaret Bradbury Director · appointed 2024
- Jeffrey Ross Phillips Director
- Alexander Marc Wilkins Director · appointed 2019
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 00525612
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 30/09/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data