Company
J.H.Martin & Sons(Littleport)Limited
J.H.Martin & Sons(Littleport)Limited is an active UK company (number 00527373), incorporated 1953, with 6 current directors including Harry James Robert Martin and Samuel James Martin. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is J.H.Martin & Sons(Littleport)Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
- Harry James Robert MartinDirector · since 2024
- Samuel James MartinDirector · since 2024
- Andrew James MartinDirector · since 2024
- Karen Louise MartinDirector · since 2021
- Laura Struan MacandrewsDirector · since 2021
- Robert Nicol MartinDirector · since 2008
- Joseph James MartinSecretary · since 1993
- William Barclay MartinSecretary · since 1993
Previous officers 8
- Joy Martin 2008-2024 View profile
- David Sinclair Martin 1993-2024 View profile
- Elizabeth Bell 1993-2024 View profile
- Dr Katharine Elisabeth Martin 2003 View profile
- John Sinclair Martin 2021 View profile
- Elsie Martin 1999 View profile
- David Richard Foster Doggett 2021 View profile
- Charles Heber Martin 2021 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 30/12/1953
Ownership
Owned by (4) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Joy Martin
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Joseph James Martin
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2018-08-28 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Elizabeth Bell
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2018-08-28 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Charles Heber Martin ceased 2018-08-28
25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- J.H.Martin & Sons(Littleport)Limited
is controlled by Joy Martin
Evidence
active 25-50% shares, 25-50% voting · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Joy Martin.
1 other company in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £3,685,000
- Total assets
- £3,872,236
- Cash
- £439,249
- Employees
- 8
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £3,685,000 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £5,062,075 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
6 directors on the board
- Harry James Robert Martin Director · appointed 2024
- Samuel James Martin Director · appointed 2024
- Robert Nicol Martin Director · appointed 2008
- Karen Louise Martin Director · appointed 2021
- Andrew James Martin Director · appointed 2024
- Laura Struan Macandrews Director · appointed 2021
Directors past 6 years
- Robert Nicol Martin Director · appointed 2008
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (4)
- Harry James Robert Martin Director · appointed 2024
- Robert Nicol Martin Director · appointed 2008
- Karen Louise Martin Director · appointed 2021
- Laura Struan Macandrews Director · appointed 2021
Portfolio (2)
- Samuel James Martin Director · appointed 2024
- Andrew James Martin Director · appointed 2024
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: directors from a wider range of sectors.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 00527373
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data