Company · London
George J. Goff, Limited
Agents involved in the sale of fuels, ores, metals and industrial chemicals
Official record Companies House · updated 27th September 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is George J. Goff, Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 2
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
Public contracts won
1 contract · £534,000 totalFrom Contracts Finder and Find a Tender, the UK Government's public procurement notices, under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Matched to this organisation by company number, charity number or exact name and postcode; every figure links to its source notice.
-
HVO Vehicle Fuels 2026 - via CCS Framework RM6305 liquid fuels.
HVO vehicle fuel
About
- What it does
- Agents involved in the sale of fuels, ores, metals and industrial chemicals
- Incorporated
- 02/02/1955
- Registered office
- London
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Julia Elizabeth Goff
25-50% shares (trust) · notified 2016-04-06 - Michael Lee Johnson Goff
25-50% shares (trust) · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- George J. Goff, Limited
is controlled by Julia Elizabeth Goff
Evidence
active 25-50% shares (trust) · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Julia Elizabeth Goff.
10 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £11,798,190
- Total assets
- £22,859,963
- Cash
- £306
- Employees
- 126
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
- Profit/loss
- £436,088
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | Not reported | £11,798,190 |
| 2025-09-30 | Not reported | £11,798,190 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-09-30. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Julia Elizabeth Goff Director · appointed 2001
- Charlotte Elizabeth Coventry Director · appointed 2019
- William Douglas Johnson Goff Director · appointed 2010
Directors past 6 years
- Julia Elizabeth Goff Director · appointed 2001
- Charlotte Elizabeth Coventry Director · appointed 2019
- William Douglas Johnson Goff Director · appointed 2010
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (3)
- Julia Elizabeth Goff Director · appointed 2001
- Charlotte Elizabeth Coventry Director · appointed 2019
- William Douglas Johnson Goff Director · appointed 2010
Also govern a charity
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 00544115
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Accounts next due
- 30/06/2027
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 27th September 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data