Company
Aldon Construction Company Limited
Aldon Construction Company Limited is an active UK company (number 00568608), incorporated 1956, with 3 current directors including Shareen Grace Burns and Andrew Charles Jackson. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is Aldon Construction Company Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 4
- Roger Derek Mellor 2005-2020 View profile
- Trevor William Dodding 1999-2008 View profile
- Ian Angus Cowan 1996-2005 View profile
- Michael Crofton Cooper 2004-2023 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 06/07/1956
Ownership
Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- Zonex Group Limited
75-100% shares · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- Aldon Construction Company Limited
is controlled by Zonex Group Limited
Evidence
active 75-100% shares · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register - Zonex Group Limited
is controlled by Donald Joseph Sidebottom
Evidence
active 50-75% shares · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by Donald Joseph Sidebottom.
11 other companies in this group
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £50,000
- Total assets
- £50,000
- Cash
- £5,508
- Employees
- 0
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-31 | Not reported | £50,000 |
| 2025-10-31 | Not reported | £50,000 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-10-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
3 directors on the board
- Donald Joseph Sidebottom Director
- Andrew Charles Jackson Director · appointed 2003
- Shareen Grace Burns Director · appointed 2016
Directors past 6 years
- Andrew Charles Jackson Director · appointed 2003
- Shareen Grace Burns Director · appointed 2016
First-time vs portfolio directors
Portfolio (3)
- Donald Joseph Sidebottom Director
- Andrew Charles Jackson Director · appointed 2003
- Shareen Grace Burns Director · appointed 2016
Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.
The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 00568608
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data