Company
John P.GEE & Sons Limited
John P.GEE & Sons Limited is an active UK company (number 00593680), incorporated 1957, with 4 current directors including Charles John Innes Gee and Jeffrey Gee. Source: Companies House, updated 4th October 2026.
Official record Companies House · updated 4th October 2026 · Sources
Network
The large node is John P.GEE & Sons Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.
Who leads it
Previous officers 5
- Charles John Innes Gee 2020-2020 View profile
- Robert Christopher Gee 2012-2020 View profile
- Pamela Gee 2021 View profile
- Helen Claire Gee 2020-2020 View profile
- John Richard Gee 2021 View profile
Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.
Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works
About
- Incorporated
- 14/11/1957
Ownership
Owned by (2) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.
- John Michael Gee
50-75% shares · notified 2020-07-07 - confirmed: also a director of this company - Robert Christopher Gee ceased 2020-07-08
75-100% shares, 75-100% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06
Group
- John P.GEE & Sons Limited
is controlled by John Michael Gee
Evidence
active 50-75% shares · notified 2020-07-07 · source: Companies House PSC register
Ultimately controlled by John Michael Gee.
Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.
Financials
- Net assets
- £1,182,917
- Total assets
- £992,051
- Cash
- £87,073
- Employees
- 2
- Turnover
- Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)
Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).
Five-year trend
| Period ending | Turnover | Net assets |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | Not reported | £1,182,917 |
| 2024-12-31 | Not reported | £1,090,707 |
Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-12-31. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.
Board analysis
Board DNA
How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.
4 directors on the board
- Charles John Innes Gee Director · appointed 2020
- Jeffrey Gee Director · appointed 2020
- John Michael Gee Director · appointed 2020
- Jeanne Pamela Humphrey Director · appointed 2012
Directors past 6 years
- Charles John Innes Gee Director · appointed 2020
- Jeffrey Gee Director · appointed 2020
- John Michael Gee Director · appointed 2020
- Jeanne Pamela Humphrey Director · appointed 2012
First-time vs portfolio directors
First-time (4)
- Charles John Innes Gee Director · appointed 2020
- Jeffrey Gee Director · appointed 2020
- John Michael Gee Director · appointed 2020
- Jeanne Pamela Humphrey Director · appointed 2012
Gaps to watch
- Several long-serving directors could step down together
- No director brings board experience from anywhere else
- Narrow spread of sectors across the board
Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats; a director with board experience elsewhere.
Sources
Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.
Record details
- Company number
- 00593680
- Status
- Active
- Type
- Private Limited Company
- Edition
- Register edition compiled 4th October 2026
- Labels
- Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data