Skip to content
Governance Register

Company

Dawkins International Limited

Dawkins International Limited is an active UK company (number 00599033), incorporated 1958, with 3 current directors including Luke Samuel Chitty and Charles Edward Chitty. Source: Companies House, updated 11th October 2026.

Official record Companies House · updated 11th October 2026 · Sources

Network

The large node is Dawkins International Limited. Red nodes are organisations, white nodes are people. Sign in free to explore further.

Who leads it

Previous officers 8

  1. Glenys Lowe 2011-2016 Director View profile
  2. Martin Race 2008-2009 Director View profile
  3. Mr Peter Boyd Moug 2003-2005 Director View profile
  4. Lord Donald Thomas Younger Curry 2003-2004 Director View profile
  5. Hon Joanna Rosalind Davidson 1999-2003 Director View profile
  6. John Edward Dawkins 1999 Director View profile
  7. John William Corbett Dawkins 2004 Director View profile
  8. William David Dawkins 2010 Secretary View profile

Directors and secretaries as filed at Companies House.

Do you help lead this organisation? Set up its network · How it works

About

Incorporated
18/02/1958

Ownership

Owned by (1) iOwned byIndividuals and companies registered as having significant control over this company, from the Companies House PSC (persons with significant control) register. People whose ownership could not be confirmed to one individual are not listed as confirmed owners.

  • Company 500 Limited
    75-100% shares (firm), 75-100% voting (firm), appoints directors (firm) · notified 2016-04-06

Group

  1. Dawkins International Limited is controlled by Company 500 Limited
    Evidence
    active 75-100% shares (firm), 75-100% voting (firm), appoints directors (firm) · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register
  2. Company 500 Limited is controlled by Andrew Reginald Chitty
    Evidence
    active 50-75% voting, appoints directors · notified 2016-04-06 · source: Companies House PSC register

Ultimately controlled by Andrew Reginald Chitty.

5 other companies in this group

Ownership paths are calculated from Companies House persons-with-significant-control filings. Each step shows the filed nature of control and dates; a step marked "ceased" is historical, not current.

Financials

Net assets
£4,397,172
Total assets
£4,398,722
Cash
£1,134,826
Employees
0.09
Turnover
Not reported (small or micro-entity accounts)

Filed as Full accounts (audit exempt).

Five-year trend

Period endingTurnoverNet assets
2025-11-01Not reported£4,397,172
2025-11-01Not reported£4,397,172

Figures from accounts filed at Companies House (iXBRL), period ending 2025-11-01. Where turnover is absent, small and micro-entity accounts are not required to report it, so it is not shown as zero.

Board analysis

Board DNA

How this board is put together, from the Companies House officer record and Charity Commission trustee records - deterministic, no AI.iBoard compositionCounted from the dated Companies House officer record: the current directors only, past directors excluded.

3 directors on the board

13.1y median 10y
average tenure
27.6y
longest tenure

Directors past 6 years

First-time vs portfolio directors

Portfolio (3)

0
also govern a charity
0
left in the last 12 months

Where else this board sits iWhere else this board sitsThe charitable fields these directors govern in elsewhere, by Charity Commission classification. Excludes this company and any charity it is the legal face of.

Agriculture 6Construction 3Hospitality 3Professional services 2Manufacturing 1Retail and trade 1

The sectors these directors govern in elsewhere. This company, and any charity it is the legal face of, are excluded - counting them would just tell you what you are already looking at.

Gaps to watch

  • Several long-serving directors could step down together

Where to look Suggested search: succession planning for long-tenured seats.

Sources

Official record from Companies House. Governance Register calculates the connections.

Record details
Company number
00599033
Status
Active
Type
Private Limited Company
Edition
Register edition compiled 11th October 2026
Labels
Official record from Companies House · Calculated derived by Governance Register.

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Report an issue · How we handle data